Navid Navid

Navid Navid

Main agency
Team Hoestermann
+49 30 695 01881
mail@hoestermann.de
open agency on Castupload

Information

Acting age
34 - 43 years
Year of birth
1980 (42 years)
Place of birth
Teheran
Height (cm)
172
Eye color
brown
Hair color
black-brown
Place of residence
Berlin
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishPersian (Farsi/Dari)
Dialects
American
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Tenor
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1999 – 2002
Schauspiel Zentrum Köln

Awards

Grimme-Preis | Kategorie: Fiction | "Eine mörderische Entscheidung" (NDR/Arte)
Bernhard Wicki Preis | Nominierung | Filmfest Emden-Nordeney | "45 Minutes to Ramallah"
Grimme Preis | "Salami Aleikum" (nominated)
Grimme Preis | Kategorie Information & Kultur | "The Green Wave"
"Österreichischer Beitrag für den Auslandsoscar" (82. Academy Awards) | "Ein Augenblick Freiheit"
"Silberner Löwe" 66th Venice Filmfestival | Beste Regie "Shirin Neshat" | "Women Without Men"
"Wiener Filmpreis" Viennale | Bester österreichischer Film des Jahres | "Ein Augenblick Freiheit"
"Interfilmpreis" | Max Ophüls Filmfestival | "Ein Augenblick Freiheit"
"Preis des Saarländischen Ministerpräsidenten" | Max Ophüls Filmfestival | "Ein Augenblick Freiheit"
"Golden Zenith" | Montreal World Film Festival | Best First Fiction Feature Film | "Ein Augenblick Freiheit"
"Das Goldene Auge" | Züricher Film Fest | Bester Debütspielfilm | "Ein Augenblick Freiheit"
"Förderpreis Deutscher Film" | Nominierung Bester Hauptdarsteller | "Fremder Freund"
"First Steps Award" | "Bester Abendfüllender Film" | "Fremder Freund"

Film

Septembers of Shiraz
Supporting role Wayne Blair Producer: Eclectic Pictures Gerard Butler Alan Siegel Entert
Die Mamba
Supporting role Ali Samadi Ahadi Producer: Brave New Work Distribution: Senator
Miss Sixty
Supporting role Siegrid Hoerner Producer: Bavaria Pictures Distribution: Senator
45 Minutes to Ramallah
Leading role Ali Samadi Ahadi Producer: Brave New Work Distribution: Zorro Film
300 Worte Deutsch
Leading role Züli Aladag Producer: Sperl Production Distribution: DCM
The Green Wave
Leading role Ali Samadi Ahadi Producer: Dreamer Joint Verture Distribution: Zorro Film
Salami Aleikum
Leading role Ali Samadi Ahadi Producer: Dreamer Joint Venture Distribution: Zorro Film
Ein Augenblick Freiheit (persisch)
Leading role Arash T. Riahi Producer: Wega Film Distribution: Film Kino Text
Match Factor (englisch)
Leading role Maheen Zia Producer: Zero Fiction
Women without Men (englisch)
Supporting role Shirin Neshat Producer: Essential Film Distribution: Polyfilm Verleih
Playa del Futuro
Supporting role Peter Lichtefeld Producer: Bosko Biati Film Distribution: Kinowelt
Fremde Haut (persisch)
Supporting role Angelina Maccarone Producer: MMM Film Zimmermann & Co Distribution: Filmwelt
Eine indiskrete Reise (Kurzfilm)
Leading role Olivia Lory Kay, Michael Henrichs
Fremder Freund
Leading role Elmar Fischer Producer: Naked Eye Filmproduktion Distribution: Stardust Filmverleih
Anam
Supporting role Buket Alakus Producer: Wüste Filmproduktion Distribution: Nighthawks Pictures

Television

Professor T. - Christina (TV movie (series))
Reza Godazgar Thomas Jahn Station: ZDF
Die Spezialisten - Verräter (TV series)
Khaled Qaderi Marcel Kyrill Gardell Producer: UFA Station: ZDF
Großstadtrevier: Schuldig unter Verdacht (TV series)
Arasch Ghubar Till Franzen Producer: Letterbox Filmproduktion Station: ARD
Tatort Kiel: Borowski und das Haus der Geister (TV movie (series))
Staatsanwalt Caracus Elmar Fischer Producer: Letterbox Filmproduktion Station: ARD
Alarm für Cobra 11: Bollywood
Darius Simaifar Station: RTL
Flucht ins Blaue (Feature film)
Sami | Hauptrolle Sophie Allet-Coche Producer: Odeon Film Station: ZDF
Die Diplomatin - Das Botschaftsattentat (TV movie (series))
Raid | Episodenhauptrolle Elmar Fischer Producer: UFA Fiction Station: ARD
Sein gutes Recht
Supporting role Isabell Kleefeld Producer: Zeitsprung Station: ZDF
Leberkäseland
Ahmet Nils Wilbrandt Producer: Zieglerfilm Station: ARD
Tatort: Ein neues Leben
Lead in episode Elmar Fischer Producer: Olga Film Station: ARD
Pastewka: Die Lesung
Supporting role Erik Haffner Producer: Brainpool Station: Sat.1
Eine mörderische Entscheidung
Supporting role Raymond Ley Producer: Cinecentrum Station: ARD
Mordkommission Istanbul: Blutsbande
Lead in episode Michael Kreindl Producer: Ziegler Film Station: ARD
SOKO 5113: Mord auf der Wiesn
Lead in episode Andreas Herzog Producer: Ufa München Station: ZDF
Im Dschungel
Supporting role Elmar Fischer Producer: TeamWorx Station: ARD
Der Kriminalist: Die Beichte
Supporting role Thomas Jahn Producer: Monaco Film Station: ZDF
Da kommt Kalle: Fight for your Umwelt
Supporting role Thomas Jahn Producer: Network Movie Station: ZDF
Jürgensplatz (AT)
Leading role Harald Holzenleiter Producer: Life Time Verlag
In letzter Sekunde
Leading role Johannes Grieser Producer: Maran Film Station: ARD
Großstadtrevier: Rufmord
Supporting role Jan Ruzicka Producer: Studio Hamburg Station: ARD
SOKO Leipzig: Maskenball
Lead in episode Patrick Winczewski Producer: Ufa Leipzig Station: ZDF
SOKO Kitzbühel
Lead in episode Georg Schiemann Producer: Mungo Film Station: ORF
Bis in die Spitzen
durchgehende Rolle (Serie/Reihe) Michael Kreindl Producer: ABC Studio Station: Sat.1
SOKO Köln
Lead in episode Kai S. Pieck Producer: Network Movie Station: ZDF
Der König von Kreuzberg
durchgehende Rolle (Serie/Reihe) Jan Becker, Producer: Phoenix Film Station: Sat.1
Abschnitt 40
Supporting role Rolf Wellingerhof Producer: Typhoon Station: RTL
SK-Kölsch: Pack die Badehose ein
Lead in episode Peter Ristau Producer: Dream Productions Station: Sat.1
The Hamburg Cell (englisch)
Supporting role Antonia Bird Producer: Mentorn Television Station: Channel 4
Ein krasser Deal
Supporting role Tina Fürneisen/Daniel Texter Producer: Studio Berlin Station: Pro Sieben
Das andere Lächeln
Supporting role Judith Kennel Producer: Colonia Media Station: ZDF
Wolffs Revier: Im Zwielicht
Lead in episode Peter Ristau Producer: Borussia Media Station: Sat.1
Drei Frauen, ein Plan und die ganz große Kohle
Supporting role Reinhard Schwabenitzky Producer: Objectiv Film Station: Sat.1

Theater

Why Aleppo
Mohammad Al Attar Theater: Haus der Kulturen der Welt
Sommer der lachenden Kühe
Leading role Florian Schwartz Theater: Shakespeare und Partner
Achtung Deutsch
Leading role Jochen Busse Theater: Theater am Dom, Köln
Anatevka
Leading role Peter Hailer Theater: Musiktheater im Revier, Gelsenkirchen
Romeo und Julia
Leading role Norbert Kentrup Theater: Altonaer Theater Hamburg/Shakespeare und Partner
Fratzen
Supporting role Burkhard C. Kosminski Theater: Nationaltheater Mannheim
Macbeth
Leading role Norbert Kentrup Theater: Altonaer Theater Hamburg/Shakespeare und Partner
Lysistrate-Pentiselea
Leading role Wolfgang Trautwein Theater: Das Spielbrett, Köln
Jeff Koons
Leading role Alexander Brill Theater: Bühnen der Stadt Köln