Nicole Ansari-Cox

Nicole Ansari-Cox

Crawford Talents
Caprice Crawford
+49 172 3088 868
caprice@crawfordtalents.com

Information

Year of birth
1969 (50 years)
Place of birth
Koeln
Height (cm)
163
Weight (in kg)
59
Eye color
green brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Type/Ethnicity
Arabic, Central European, Eastern European, Latin-American, Persian, Southern European
Stature
female
Place of residence
New York
Cities I could work in
Berlin, Köln, London, Los Angeles, New York City
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
French: fluent
Dialects
Kölsch (Native dialect)
Bairisch
Accents
English: only when required
Russian: only when required
Slavic: only when required
Turkish: only when required
French: only when required
Italian: only when required
Czech: only when required
American: only when required
Sport
Baseball, Diving (bottle), Horse riding, Roller-skating, Yoga
Dance
Pole Dance: medium
Modern Dance: medium
Oriental dance: medium
Latin American dances: basic
Profession
Actor, Dubbing actor
Singing
Chanson: professional
Rock/Pop: medium
Pitch
Mezzo-soprano
Driver's license classes
Car class
Other licenses
Gun license, Deep Diver Brevet International

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1988
Stage School Hamburg

Other Education & Training

Susan Batson Studio (New York) [us]
HB Studio (New York)
Study with Uta Hagen/ Shakespeare Masterclass

Awards

Ovation award nominee for "The Shelter"; Odyssey Theater Los Angeles

Film

Lawrence: after Arabia (Feature film)
Sarah Lawrence (LR) Mark J.T. Griffin Producer: Gryffyn Productions Ltd [uk]
Son of the South (Cinema film)
Professor Kleiner (SR) Barry Alexander Brown Producer: 40 Acres & a Mule Filmworks [us]
Making the day (Feature film)
Kaya (SR) Michael Canzoniero Producer: Pro Media [us]
Last Moment of Clarity (Feature film)
Gene Outerbridge (SR) diverse Producer: Metalwork Pictures [us]
Remember me (Cinema film)
Alicia (SR) Martin Rosete Producer: Create Entertainment [us]
Before it was true (Short film)
Charlotte (SR) Dana Offenbach Producer: CinemaStreet Pictures [us]
Die Liebe Deines Lebens (Feature film)
Maria (LR) Sebastian Goder Producer: PowerBridging GmbH
I was there (Feature film)
Michelle NY1 (SR) Jose Valdez-Iga Producer: JVI Productions, Jose Valdez-Iga [us]
Blumenthal (Feature film)
Fiona (SR) Seth Fisher Producer: Gone Fishing Pictures [us]
Side effects (Cinema film)
disturbed patient on the phone (SR) Steven Soderbergh Producer: Endgame Entertainment [us]
Something Fun (Short film)
Daniela (LR) Manu Boyer Producer: Paradoxal Inc. [us]
As Good As Dead (Cinema film)
Kate Belfrage (SR) Jonathan Mossek Producer: Eclectic Pictures [us]
Oblivion, Nebraska (Short film)
Katrina Fishl (LR) Charles Haine Producer: USC - School of Cinematic Arts (formerly School of Cinema-Television) [us]
Paso de Ovejas (Short film)
Nicole (LR) Amir Galván Cervera Producer: Amir Galván Cervera Production [mx]
A woman in winter (Feature film)
the Oracle (SR) Richard Jobson Producer: Tartan Films [uk]
The Invention of Dr. Morel (Short film)
Faustine (LR) David Lamelas Producer: DAAD Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst [de]
Jago
Desdemona (LR) Stephanus Domanig Producer: Filmschule Wien [at]
Kai Rabe gegen die Vatikankiller (Cinema film)
Redakteurin (SR) Thomas Jahn Producer: Dreamer Joint Venture Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
Immer & Ewig (Cinema film)
Dodo Schneider (LR) Samir Jamal Aldin Producer: Dschoint Ventschr Filmproduktion [ch]

Television

Hit and run (TV series)
Johanna Lemieux (SR) Neasa Hardiman Producer: Netflix TV Channel: Netflix Casting director: Schubert Casting Working title: Hollyhock
Little voice (TV series)
Tango Instructor (SR) Emma Westenberg Producer: Apple TV/ Warner Bros TV Channel: Apple TV Casting director: Telsey and company working title: Starling
Einstein (TV series)
Elke Reinhardt (LR) Thomas Jahn Producer: Zeitsprung Pictures GmbH (formerly Zeitsprung Entertainment GmbH) TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
The Blacklist (TV series)
Ärztin (SR) Karen Gaviola Producer: Davis Entertainment Company [us] TV Channel: NBC [us]
The Mysteries of Laura (TV series)
Gabriella Luca (LR) Michael Schultz Producer: Warner Bros. Television [us] TV Channel: NBC [us]
Bar Karma (TV series)
Marisol/ Enrique Michael Lange Producer: Current TV [us]
Deadwood (TV series)
Josiane (SR) Mark Tinker Producer: HBO Home Box Office [us]
SK Kölsch (TV series)
Anna (SR) diverse Producer: Nostro Film GmbH [de] TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Polizeiruf 110 - Mama kommt bald wieder (TV movie (series))
Martina Engel Jürgen Bretzinger Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: ARD [de]
The Biographer (TV movie)
TV reporter (SR) Phillip Saville Producer: BBC Two Films [uk] TV Channel: CBS [us]
Kommissar Rex (TV series)
Nina Martin diverse Producer: Mungo Film GmbH [at] TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Zwei Frauen, ein Mann und ein Baby (TV movie)
Sandra Maria Westphal (LR) Wolfgang Murnberger Producer: Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft m.b.H. [at] TV Channel: RTL
Der König (TV series)
Barbara Kuehn (SR) Michael Rowitz Producer: F & S Projektfilm GmbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Alma (TV series)
Alma Mahler- Werfel (LR) Paulus Manker Producer: Nanook Film Ges.m.b.H [at]
Die Wache (TV series)
Andrea Diaz (SR) diverse Producer: Endemol Shine Group Germany GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Eurocops (TV series)
Brigid Vonaech (LR) diverse Producer: Monaco Film GmbH [de] TV Channel: ORF [at], SRF (vormals SF DRS) [ch], ZDF [de]
Kleiner König Erich (TV movie)
Baerbel (SR) Thomas Bahmann Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk [de]
Franta (TV movie)
Mascha (LR) Mathias Allary Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk [de]

Theatre

Daybreak
Victoria (lead) Lucie Tiberghien Theatre: The Beckett Theatre, NYC
I am Antigone
Antigone (lead) Myriam Cyr Theatre: Theatre for a New City, NYC
Sinners
Layla (lead) Brian Cox Theatre: Boston Rep, Mirror Rep
Hamlet
Queen Gertrude Sabra Jones Theatre: Mirror Repertory company
Shakespeare's sister ou la vie Materielle
Shakespeare's sister Irina Brook Theatre: La Mama etc; Alliance Francaise; tour in France
The Island of Slaves
Cleantis (lead) Irina Brook Theatre: Shakespeare and company; MA
Rock N' Roll
Lenka Trevor Nunn Theatre: Broadway, west end, Royal court
The Shelter ( The Lower Depth)
Jennifer (Ovation award nominee) Valery Beljakovic Theatre: The Odyssey, Los Angeles
Irma la douce
Irma la douce Michael J. Fields Theatre: Public Theater/ Volkstheater; Vienna, Austria
Shakespeare Love songs
Viola/ Queen Elizabeth Tim Licata Theatre: Shakespeare company Berlin
Cyrano de Bergerac
Roxanne (lead) Michael Schottenberg Theatre: Public Theater/ Volkstheater; Vienna, Austria
Alma- a show biz ans ende
Alma Mahler- Werfel Paulus Manker Theatre: Wiener Festwochen/ Pallazzo Zenobio, Venice