Nika Rozman

Nika Rozman

Information

Acting age
25 - 35 years
Place of birth
Ljubljana
Height (cm)
170
Weight (in kg)
55
Eye color
dark brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Long
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Ljubljana
Cities I could work in
Zagreb.Belgrade.Vienna.Berlin.Trieste
Nationality
Slovenian
Languages
German: medium
English: fluent
Russian: basic
Serbian: fluent
Croatian: fluent
Slovenian: native-language
Dialects
Standard German: only when required
Berlin German: only when required
English: always
American: only when required
Accents
Polish: only when required
Russian: only when required
Slovak: only when required
Instruments
Guitar: basic
Sport
Backpacking, Bouldering, Climb, Diving (bottle), Ice climbing, Mountain hiking, Racer, Rockclimbing, Roller-skating, Snowboard, Swim, Volleyball, Yoga
Dance
Jazz Dance: medium
Contemporary dance: medium
Profession
Actor
Singing
Song: medium
Chanson: medium
Musical: medium
Pitch
Mezzo-soprano
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

Tusse Lande masterclass
Zagreb, Croatia
Participant at the ICDN and Sarajevo Film Festival Workshop (by invitation only)
Sarajevo Film Festival
Voice Workshop Anne-Marie Blink
Ugljan, Croatia
Nancy Bishop and Derek Power masterclass
Kranjska Gora Film Festival
Baden-Württemberg Film Academy, Ludwigsburg
International Screen Acting Workshop - selected for E-talenta scholarship by International Casting Directors jury
Via Negativa Lab
Ljubljana, Slovenia
ImpulsTanz
Vienna, Austria
Sarajevo Talent Campus
Sarajevo Film Festival

Awards

Award for TV show Izodrom
Ministry of Education
Special Yuri Prize for the Makers of the Performance The Cannibals
52. Festival Borštnikovo srečanje
ZDUS Acting Award of The Slovenian Association of Dramatic Artists
Acting Award of The Slovenian Association of Dramatic Artists for roles in performances: The Deceits, Scandal in St. Florian Valley, Lulu
Vesna Award for Best Supporting Actress for the role Mia in Killbillies
18. Festival of Slovenian Films
Best Young Actress Award for the role Katarina in performance The Storm
47. Festival Borštnikovo srečanje
Colective Acting Award for performance Ugly Duckling
17.International Festival of Childrens Theatre Subotica

Film

Eva (Feature film)
Manca (SR) Tijana Zinajić Producer: December
Jaws of Life (Feature film)
Sara (SR) Urban Pekle Producer: Chickenorpasta
The Bull (Short film)
Woman (OR) Bojan Labović Producer: Staragara
Apoptosis (Short film)
Surgeon (SR) Tomaž Gorkič Producer: Blade Production
Killbillies (Feature film)
Mia (SR) Tomaž Gorkič Producer: Blade Production, 666 Production, Strup production
Swimming (Short film)
Swimming teacher (OR) Katarina Rešek Producer: AGRFT, RTV Slovenija
John Lacklife (Short film)
Iris (SR) Domen Martinčič Producer: AGRFT, RTV Slovenija
Bread and Circuses (Feature film)
Lena (SR) Klemen Dvornik Producer: RTV Slovenija, Studio Arkadena
First Day at Work (Short film)
Waitress/ (SR) Urška Djukič Producer: Famul Stuart
Piran-Pirano (Feature film)
Partisan woman (OR) Goran Vojnović Producer: Arsmedia d.o.o., RTV Slovenija, Jadran film
Her Rules, My Feast (Short film)
Daughter (LR) Pila Rusjan Producer: Famul Stuart
Mr. Subconscious (Short film)
Girl (LR) Urška Djukić Producer: Famul Stuart
Against the Window (Short film)
Anja (LR) Barbara Zemljič Producer: AGRFT, RTV Slovenija

Television

Počitniški krompir (TV show)
host Jaka Krivec Producer: RTV Slovenija TV Channel: RTV Slovenija
Za Repom (TV show)
host Aljaž Bastič Producer: RTV Slovenija TV Channel: RTV Slovenija
Izodrom (TV show)
host Jaka Krivec Producer: RTV Slovenija TV Channel: RTV Slovenija
Jezero (TV series)
Tina Lanc (LR) Klemen Dvornik, Matevž Luzar Producer: RTV Slovenija TV Channel: RTV Slovenija
V dvoje (TV series)
Katarina (SR) Luka Marčetič Producer: Voyo, POP TV TV Channel: POP TV
Štiglic awards ceremony (Event recording)
host Darko Sinko Producer: The Directors Guild of Slovenia
Day of Uprising Against Occupation ceremony (TV event)
host Matej Filipčič Producer: Ministy of Culture of Slovenia TV Channel: RTV Slovenija
Precednik (TV series)
Katja (SR) Luka Marčetič Producer: Idejalisti, POP TV TV Channel: POP TV
Buoyancy (Feature film)
Rebeka (LR) Klemen Dvornik Producer: RTV Slovenija TV Channel: RTV Slovenija
The Right to Love (Short film)
Nada (LR) Barbara Zemljič Producer: A Atalanta, RTV Slovenija TV Channel: RTV Slovenija
Youth (Short film)
Maja (LR) Sara Kern Producer: AGRFT, RTV Slovenija
Love is Energy (Short film)
Worker (OR) Barbara Zemljič Producer: AGRFT, RTV Slovenija
Brat bratu (TV series)
Girl (OR) Branko Djurić Producer: RTV Slovenija TV Channel: RTV Slovenija

Theatre

Federico García Lorca: The House of Bernarda Alba (Drama)
Amelia (SR) Yulia Roschina Producer: Theatre Koper, Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, Slovene National Theatre Maribor
Agnieszka Jakimiak and Tom Silkeberg: The Republic (Drama)
Theresa May (SR) Anja Suša Producer: SMG Ljubljana
Simona Semenič: this apple, made of gold (Drama)
Sanja (SR) Primož Ekart Producer: Imaginarni, Cankarjev dom, Slovene National Theatre Ljubljana, Ljubljana City Theatre
Gregor Strniša: Frogs (Drama)
Evica (SR) Maruša Kink Producer: Bunker, Margareta Schwarzwald
Moved by Voice (Choreography)
performer/co-author Irena Tomažin Zagoričnik Producer: Emanat
Ödon von Horváth: Kazimir and Karolina (Drama)
Erna (SR) Eduard Miler Producer: Slovene National Theatre Maribor
Gregor Strniša: Cannibals (Drama)
Marija (SR) Ivica Buljan Producer: Slovene National Theatre Maribor
William Shakespeare: Hamlet (Drama)
Ophelia (SR) Krešimir Dolenčić Producer: Slovene National Theatre Maribor
Nataša Matjašec Rošker: Hic Sunt Leones (Drama)
She (SR) Nataša Matjašec Rošker Producer: Slovene National Theatre Maribor
Simona Semenič: 1981 (Drama)
Nada (SR) Selma Spahić Producer: Slovene National Theatre Maribor
Drago Jančar: Dissident Arnož and His Followers (Drama)
Ana (SR) Diego de Brea Producer: Slovene National Theatre Maribor, Slovene National Theatre Ljubljana
Ellias Canetti: Wedding (Drama)
Kristina (SR) Eduard Miler Producer: Slovene National Theatre Maribor
Drakula
performer/co-author Andras Urban Producer: Slovene National Theatre Maribor, ZKM Zagreb, Fundazione Teatro Due di Parma
To The Last Drop
solo-performance Bojan Jablanovec Producer: Via Negativa Lab
Wolfram Lotz: Die lächerliche Finsternis
Mrs. Pellner (LR) Tin Grabnar Producer: SMG Ljubljana
Frank Wedekind: Lulu (Drama)
Lulu (LR) Diego de Brea Producer: Slovene National Theatre Maribor
Ivan Cankar: Scandal in St. Florian Valley (Drama)
Jacinta (LR) Janusz Kica Producer: Slovene National Theatre Maribor
Jera Ivanc: The Deceits (Drama)
Isabella, Helena (SR) Jaka Ivanc Producer: Ljubljana City Theatre
Friedrich Durrenmatt: The Physicists (Drama)
Monika Stettler (SR) Boris Kobal Producer: Ljubljana City Theatre
Jeffery Lane, David Yazbek: Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Opera)
Ana (OR) Diego de Brea Producer: Ljubljana City Theatre
Luka Cimprič, Andrej Zupanec: Ernesto
Woman (SR) Luka Cimprič Producer: Glej, the theatre
Thursday (Drama)
She/co-author (LR) Nina Šorak Producer: Glej, the theatre
Miroslav Krleža: Adam and Eve (Drama)
Eve (OR) Miloš Lolić Producer: Ljubljana City Theatre
Eugène Ionesco: Jack, or The Submission
Jacqueline (SR) Miloš Lolić Producer: Ljubljana City Theatre
Simona Semenič: Kill Me Softly (Drama)
Cita (SR) Zala Sajko Producer: Ljubljana City Theatre
Simon Stephens: Harper Regan (Drama)
Sarah, Justine (SR) Boris Ostan Producer: Ljubljana City Theatre
Moliere: The Miser (Drama)
Elise (SR) Boris Kobal Producer: Ljubljana City Theatre
Ivan Viripajev: Oxygen (Drama)
Sasha (LR) Primož Ekart Producer: Ljubljana City Theatre
Aleksander Nikolajevič Ostrovski: The Storm (Drama)
Katerina (LR) Jernej Lorenci Producer: Ljubljana City Theatre
Lope de Vega: El caballero del milagro (Drama)
Octavia (SR) Luka Martin Škof Producer: Ljubljana City Theatre
N.Rozman,, T. Vrbnjak, L. Sušnik: Princess (Drama)
Mother, Snow White (LR) Maruša Kink Producer: Margareta Schwarzwald
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet (Drama)
Juliet (LR) Diego de Brea Producer: Ljubljana City Theatre
Andrej Rozman Roza, Davor Božič: Neron (Opera)
choir/dancer (OR) Matjaž Zupančič Producer: Slovene National Theatre Ljubljana
Steven Sater, Duncan Sheik: Spring Awakening (Opera)
Thea (SR) Sebastijan Horvat Producer: Ljubljana City Theatre
H. Ch. Andersen: Ugly Duckling
several supporting Robert Waltl Producer: Mini teater
Milena Marković: Rails (Drama)
Rupica (SR) Milan Nešković Producer: Primorski poletni festival, FDU Beograd, AGRFT Ljubljana
Daphne de Bruin: Eva (This is my life) (Drama)
Eva (LR) Yulia Roschina Producer: AGRFT, Ljubljana City Theatre
H. Ch. Andersen: Princess and the Pea
Princess (LR) Klemen Markovčič Producer: Theatre Škuc
Alain Badiou: 20.century
performer Matjaž Berger Producer: Anton Podbevšek Theatre

Other

Girl with a Pearl Earring (Video installation)
Girl with a Pearl Earring Pila Rusjan Producer: Famul Stuart
Naked Freedom (Experimental movie)
Woman (LR) Marina Gržinić & Aina Šmid Producer: Marina Gržinić & Aina Šmid