Rana Farahani

Rana Farahani

Hobrig
Angela Hobrig
+49 33120 122 722
hobrig@agenturhobrig.deview

Information

Acting age
24 - 29 years
Year of birth
1991 (29 years)
Place of birth
Hamburg
Height (cm)
167
Eye color
dark brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Type/Ethnicity
Arabic, Oriental, Persian
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Hamburg
Cities I could work in
Berlin, Teheran
Nationality
German, Iranian
Languages
German: native-language
Arabic: basic
English: fluent
Turkish: basic
French: medium
Persian / Farsi: native-language
Dialects
Hamburgian
Instruments
Piano: medium
Recorder: medium
Sport
Badminton, Boxing, Volleyball
Dance
Hip hop: medium
Profession
Actor, Speaker
Singing
Chanson: medium
Soul/RnB: medium
Hip Hop/Rap: medium
Pitch
Alto
Additional skills

Schreiben, Sprachen, Fotografieren, Moderieren

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

SourceTuning Workshop bei Jens Roth
Internationaler Casting Workshop mit Nancy Bishop
Schauspiel- und Kameracoaching bei Wladimir Tarasjanz
"Backstage" Jugendensemble, Dt. Schauspielhaus Hamburg

Awards

Deutscher Jugendfilmpreis für "Blaue Flecken" (HR), R: Martin Czaja

Film

Ein Funken Anstand (Short film)
Laura (SR) Lennard Eberlein Producer: Eleve Film, Lennard Eberlein & Co. [de]
Stand Up (Short film)
Ava (LR) Shahab Habibi Producer: Hamburg Media School
Darlings (Feature film)
Mina (SR) diverse Producer: Filmarche Berlin e.V.
Über Nacht
Leyla (SR) Kirsten Brandt Producer: HfbK Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg [de]
Blaue Flecken (Short film)
Ella (LR) Martin-Oliver Czaja Producer: Czaja Film
Liebe Mich (Feature film)
Seren (SR) Nergis Usta Producer: Nu Pictures Berlin [de]
Be
her (LR) Lotta Doll Producer: 2+2=22films, Lotta Doll [de]
Be There (Feature film)
Frau (LR) Lotta Doll Producer: 2+2=22films, Lotta Doll [de]
Wo willst du hin, Habibi? (Cinema film)
Pelin (SR) Tor Iben Producer: Duellmann Filmproduktion UG (haftungsbeschränkt) [de]

Television

9 Tage wach (TV movie)
Anette (SR) Damian John Harper Producer: Gaumont GmbH [de] TV Channel: ProSieben [de]
Druck (TV series)
Nadia Mansour (SR) diverse Producer: Bantry Bay Productions GmbH TV Channel: Funk [de], ZDFneo [de]
Vermisst in Berlin (TV movie)
Junge Syrerin (SR) Sherry Hormann Producer: W&B Television GmbH & Co. KG TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Tatort - Borowski und das verlorene Mädchen (TV movie (series))
Hanifa (SR) Raymond Ley Producer: Nordfilm Kiel GmbH [de] TV Channel: ARD [de], NDR [de]
Tod einer Kadettin (TV movie)
Camille Laurent (SR) Raymond Ley Producer: UFA Fiction TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de], NDR [de]
Tatort - Der Weg ins Paradies (TV movie (series))
Frau im Bus (kl. Sprechrolle) Lars Becker Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ARD [de], NDR [de]

Theatre

Tatort Kunst
Sara Isabelle McEwen Theatre: Hamburger Sprechwerk
Katapult Kapitulation
Chor Gregor Schuster Theatre: Kampnagel
Bloody Niggers!
diverse Isabelle McEwen Theatre: Hamburger Sprechwerk
Nachtlichter
Gloria Jan Phillip Meyer Theatre: Deutsches Schauspielhaus Hamburg - Malersaal
Peter Pan
Rothaut Samuel Weiss Theatre: Deutsches Schauspielhaus Hamburg - Großes Haus
Nimmerbrachland
Smee Jan Phillip Meyer Theatre: Deutsches Schauspielhaus Hamburg - Malersaal
Ihr seid die Hölle, nicht wir!
diverse Michael Müller & Rica Blunck Theatre: Deutsches Schauspielhaus Hamburg - Malersaal
Die Jungfrau von Orleans
Jungfrau (HR) Martin Kreidt Theatre: Ernst-Deutsch-Theater
13 Türen
Tina Stein Corinna Popp & Susanne Tod Theatre: Deutsches Schauspielhaus Hamburg - Malersaal
Drachenland brennt
Kater Corinna Popp Theatre: Deutsches Schauspielhaus Hamburg - Malersaal

Audio

Ip Man 4 (Speaker)
Producer: DMT-Digital Media Technologie GmbH Spielfilm
Seized (Speaker)
Producer: DMT-Digital Media Technologie GmbH Spielfilm
Attrition (Speaker)
Producer: DMT-Digital Media Technologie GmbH Spielfilm
Bob's Burgers (Speaker)
Producer: Comedy Central, Studio Hamburg Synchron Serie
Bungo Stray Dogs (Speaker)
Producer: DMT-Digital Media Technologie GmbH Serie
Captive State (Speaker)
Producer: Studio Hamburg Synchron Spielfilm
Die Grünen - Fahrradstadt Hamburg (Speaker)
Producer: 27 Kilometer Entertainment GmbH Imagefilm
Nella (Speaker)
Producer: Nickelodeon, Studio Hamburg Synchron Serie
Noces D'Or (Speaker)
Producer: Arte, Studio Hamburg Synchron Spielfilm
The Kennedys - After Camelot (Speaker)
Producer: DMT-Digital Media Technologie GmbH Serie
The Wedding Guest (Speaker)
Producer: Studio Hamburg Synchron Spielfilm
Welcome to the ballroom (Speaker)
Producer: DMT-Digital Media Technologie GmbH Serie
Falco (Speaker)
Producer: Sat 1, Pro 7, Studio Hamburg Synchron Serie
HUAWEI P20 Pro (Speaker)
Producer: Jung von Matt TV Werbung
Total Dreamer (Speaker)
Producer: Sat 1, Pro 7, Studio Hamburg Synchron Serie
Ich knall Euch ab! (Speaker)
Producer: JUMBO Neue Medien & Verlag Hörspiel

Other

Filmfest Hamburg
Moderation (Moderatorin)
Der Bürgermeister der Nacht - Viel Spaß in der Zukunft (Music video)
Chor Robin Hinsch Producer: Robin Hinsch Produktion [de]
Kraus - Anna Log (Music video)
Girlgang (SR) Julia Ritschel Producer: Antiplot Film, Kim Höver [de]
Kolonie (Educational production)
Rana (LR) Lucca Donalies Producer: Merz Akademie - Hochschule für Gestaltung [de]
Klappe Auf! Filmfestival - Hin & Weg (Trailer)
Blumenmädchen Fred Schuler Producer: Mädchenfilm
Szenen einer Beziehung (Workshop production)
Junge Frau (SR) Tarek Roehlinger Producer: Hamburgerkino e.V. (Projektgruppe Kinokabaret) [de]

Commercial

Lottohelden - Zu spät (Commercial)
Kioskbesitzerin (LR) Dan Weigl Producer: Streetsmart Media UG & Co.KG [de]