Rolf Kanies

Rolf Kanies

Above the Line GmbH
Katrin Wans
+49 30 288 7730
berlin@abovetheline.deview

Information

Acting age
50 - 65 years
Year of birth
1957 (61 years)
Place of birth
Bielefeld
Size (in cm)
176
Weight (in kg)
82
Eye color
grey-green
Hair color
grey
Hair length
medium
Ethnicity
Central European
Stature
full figured
Place of residence
Berlin
Cities I could work in
Überall
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
Russian: basic
French: basic
Italian: medium
Dialects
Hessian (Native dialect)
Accents
English: only when required
Russian: only when required
Italian: only when required
Instruments
Piano: medium
Trombone: basic
Trumpet: basic
Sport
Fencing (stage), Canoe / Kayak, Scuba diving, Tennis
Dance
Modern dance: professional
Profession
Actor
Singing
Chanson: professional
Musical: medium
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Car class (B, BE)

Primary professional training

1979
Universität der Künste Berlin

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

Schauspiellehrer u.a.: Klaus Boltze, Gerd Kunath, Claus Peymann, Gert Voss

Tanzlehrer: Tai Deharde, Katie Duck, Virgilio Sieni

Westfälische Schauspielschule Bochum (Diplom)

Awards

TALK BEFORE IT`S TOO LATE (Social Commercial)

Gewinner beim Lions Festival Cannes

Bester nordrhein-westfälischer Schauspieler

Film

STAND UP

Timo Jacobs

DAS SCHWEIGENDE KLASSENZIMMER

Lars Kraume

LE JEUNE KARL MARX

Raoul Peck

SMARAGDGRÜN

Felix Fuchssteiner, Katharina Schöde

HITMAN - AGENT 47 (English)

Aleksander Bach

SAPHIRBLAU

Felix Fuchssteiner und Katharina Schöde

HOLY BIRD (Short, English)

Leading role Marc Wagenaar

TALK BEFORE IT`S TOO LATE (Social Commercial)

Leading role Daniel Kragh-Jacobsen

TAGE DIE BLEIBEN

Pia Strietmann

WUNDERKINDER

Marcus O. Rosenmüller

BLISSESTRASSE (English)

Paul Donovan

FÜR MIRIAM

Lars Gunnar Lotz

THE COUNTESS (English)

Julie Delpy

10 SEKUNDEN

Nicolai Rohde

DER HERRSCHER VON EDESSA

Leading role Tim Trachte

ANONYMA - EINE FRAU IN BERLIN

Max Färberböck

THE CONCLAVE (English)

Christoph Schrewe

FALLING GRACE (Short, English)

Sebastian Winkels

DER UNTERGANG

Oliver Hirschbiegel

NICHTS BEREUEN

Benjamin Quabeck

Television

GEGEN DIE ANGST

Andreas Herzog TV Channel: ZDF

SOKO STUTTGART - Tote Augen

Leading role Daniel Helfer TV Channel: ZDF

EINSTEIN - DIE SERIE

Leading role Felix Stienz, Oliver Dommenget TV Channel: SAT1 - Staffel 3, Folge 21-32

EIN STARKES TEAM - Korruption

Johannes Grieser TV Channel: ZDF

BABYLON BERLIN

Hendrik Handloegten TV Channel: ARD/SKY - Staffel 2, 2 Folgen

DER KRIMINALIST - Esthers Geheimnis (Doppelfolge)

Theresa von Eltz TV Channel: ZDF

EINSTEIN - DIE SERIE

Leading role Dominic Müller, Felix Stienz, Oliver Dommenget TV Channel: SAT1 - Staffel 2, Folgen 11-20

SO AUF ERDEN

Till Endemann TV Channel: ARD

CLAY`S P.O.V. - Garmisch (English)

Leading role Paul Donovan TV Channel: Super Channel Canada

SCHWARZBROT IN THAILAND

Florian Gärtner TV Channel: ARD

EINSTEIN - DIE SERIE

Leading role Thomas Jahn TV Channel: SAT1 - Staffel 1, Folgen 7-10

DIE DIPLOMATIN - Entführung in Manila

Franziska Meletzky TV Channel: ARD

ZUM TEUFEL MIT DER WAHRHEIT

Granz Henman TV Channel: SAT1

EINSTEIN - DIE SERIE

Leading role Thomas Jahn TV Channel: SAT1 - Staffel 1, Folgen 1-6

DIE SPEZIALISTEN - IM NAMEN DER OPFER - Kleiner Engel

Leading role Kai Meyer-Ricks TV Channel: ZDF

DIE DIPLOMATIN - Das Botschaftsattentat

Elmar Fischer TV Channel: ARD

DAS GOLDENE UFER

Christoph Schrewe TV Channel: ZDF

EINSTEIN

Leading role Thomas Jahn TV Channel: SAT1

INGA LINDSTRÖM - Süße Leidenschaft

Leading role Marco Serafini TV Channel: ZDF

BLINDGÄNGER

Peter Kahane TV Channel: ZDF

BORGIA (English)

Christoph Schrewe, Metin Hüseyin TV Channel: Canal+, ZDF, Staffel 3, Folgen 2-4

DIE LETZTE INSTANZ

Carlo Rola TV Channel: ZDF

LETZTE SPUR BERLIN - Wunschbild

Nicolai Rohde TV Channel: ZDF

MORDEN IM NORDEN - Über Bord

Leading role Dirk Pientka TV Channel: ARD

CLAY`S P.O.V. - Berlin (English)

Leading role Paul Donovan TV Channel: Super Channel Canada

FRAUENHERZEN

Sophie Allet-Coche TV Channel: SAT1

DIE KANZLEI - Der nächste Zug

Stephan Rick TV Channel: ARD

DAS LÄCHELN DER FRAUEN

Gregor Schnitzler TV Channel: ZDF

SOKO LEIPZIG - Abgestürzt

Buddy Giovinazzo TV Channel: ZDF

LE MILLE E UNA NOTTE - ALADINO E SHERAZADE (English)

Leading role Marco Pontecorvo TV Channel: RAI (it)

OPERATION ZUCKER

Rainer Kaufmann TV Channel: ARD

EINSATZ IN HAMBURG - Mord an Bord

Carlo Rola TV Channel: ZDF

HELDT - Heisser Stoff

Leading role Buddy Giovinazzo TV Channel: ZDF

WILSBERG - Gegen den Strom

Michael Schneider TV Channel: ZDF

GEORGE

Leading role Joachim Lang TV Channel: ARD

DER STAATSANWALT - Kalter Tod

Martin Kinkel TV Channel: ZDF

HERZDAMEN AN DER ELBE

Leading role Thomas Nennstiel TV Channel: ARD

EIN FALL FÜR ZWEI - Abgezockt

Leading role Raul Heimrich TV Channel: ZDF

ROMMEL

Niki Stein TV Channel: ARD

NIEMAND IST EINE INSEL

Carlo Rola TV Channel: ZDF

IM ALLEINGANG - DIE STUNDE DER KRÄHEN

Thomas Nennstiel TV Channel: SAT1

SOKO WIEN - Blutsverwandte

Leading role Christine Wiegand TV Channel: ZDF

ALPHA 0.7 - DER FEIND IN DIR

Leading role Marc Rensing TV Channel: ARD

DER KRIMINALIST - Abgetaucht

Züli Aladag TV Channel: ZDF

FAMILIENGEHEIMNISSE - LIEBE, SCHULD UND TOD

Carlo Rola TV Channel: ZDF

SOKO STUTTGART - Stuttgart ist sexy

Leading role Didi Danquart TV Channel: ZDF

DER ALTE - Teufel in Weiß

Marcus Ulbricht TV Channel: ZDF

MEIN FLASCHENGEIST UND ICH

Andreas Senn TV Channel: RTL

DAS PARADIES AM ENDE DER WELT

Thomas Hezel TV Channel: ZDF

DER GROßE STROMAUSFALL

Leading role Sebastian Vigg TV Channel: SAT1

DIE KLUGE BAUERNTOCHTER

Leading role Wolfgang Eißler TV Channel: ARD

DIE AKTE GOLGATHA

Zoltan Spirandelli TV Channel: RTL

DIE BIENEN

Michael Karen TV Channel: SAT1

MEIN LEBEN - MARCEL REICH RANICKI

Dror Zahavi TV Channel: ARD

AUFTRAG IN AFRIKA

Sigi Rothemund TV Channel: ZDF

EINE LIEBE IN ST. PETERSBURG

Dennis Satin TV Channel: ARD

PLÖTZLICH PAPA - EINSPRUCH ABGELEHNT

Leading role Sigi Rothemund, Sophie Allet-Coche, Sebastian Vigg, Joseph Orr TV Channel: SAT1; Staffel 1, Folgen 1-13

DAS DUO - Verkauft und verraten

Marcus Weiler TV Channel: ZDF

DER BULLE VON TÖLZ - Der Zauberer im Brunnen

Leading role Wolfgang F. Henschel TV Channel: SAT1

DIE HITZEWELLE

Gregor Schnitzler TV Channel: SAT1

DIE PATIN

Miguel Alexandre TV Channel: RTL

DER BIBELCODE

Christoph Schrewe TV Channel: RTL

DAS GEHEIMNIS IM WALD

Peter Keglevic TV Channel: ZDF

PASTEWKA - Mein Freund Jo

Joseph Orr TV Channel: SAT1

LIEBE AUF KREDIT

Michael Kreihsl TV Channel: SAT1

DIE FRAUEN DER PARKALLEE

Michael Steinke TV Channel: ZDF

EVA BLOND - Der Zwerg im Schließfach

Hermine Huntgeburth TV Channel: SAT1

KDD - Verwirrungen

Lars Kraume TV Channel: ZDF

POLIZEIRUF 110 - Tod in der Bank

Leading role Dirk Regel TV Channel: ARD

DER GEHEIMNISVOLLE SCHATZ VON TROJA

Dror Zahavi TV Channel: SAT1

HEIMWEH NACH DRÜBEN

Hajo Gies TV Channel: ARD

DIE STURMFLUT

Jorgo Papavassiliou TV Channel: RTL

STÖRTEBEKER

Miguel Alexandre TV Channel: ARD

HEIMLICHE LIEBE - DER SCHÜLER UND DIE POSTBOTIN

Franziska Buch TV Channel: SAT1

TATORT - Der Lippenstiftmörder

Andreas Senn TV Channel: ARD

TATORT - Im Alleingang

Richard Huber TV Channel: ARD

HIMMEL ÜBER AUSTRALIEN

Leading role Thorsten Schmidt TV Channel: SAT1

EINE LIEBE IN SAIGON

Uwe Janson TV Channel: SAT1

MUTTER AUS HEITEREM HIMMEL

Nicolai Müllerschön TV Channel: SAT1

KOMMISSAR REX - Nachts im Spital

Andreas Prochaska TV Channel: ORF

TATORT - Atlantis

Hajo Gies TV Channel: ARD

MÜNCHEN 7 - Zu spät

Leading role Franz Xaver Bogner TV Channel: ARD

KRISTA - Arbeitslos

Ulli Baumann TV Channel: RTL

WOLFFS REVIER - Im Zwielicht

Leading role Peter Ristau TV Channel: SAT1

CAFÉ MEINEID - Gute Nacht, München

Leading role Franz X. Bogner TV Channel: ARD

NOVAKS ULTIMATUM

Andreas Prochaska TV Channel: SAT1

MÄDCHEN, BÖSES MÄDCHEN

Dennis Satin TV Channel: RTL

DIE NACHT, IN DER GANZ EHRLICH ÜBERHAUPT NIEMAND SEX HATTE

Christoph Schrewe TV Channel: Pro7

INSPEKTOR RINGO ROLLE - Top oder Flop

Jörg Grünler TV Channel: SAT1

JOE UND MAX (English)

Steve James TV Channel: HBO

LEXX - The Dark Zone (English)

Leading role P. Donovan, C. Bould, S. Manuel, C. Bucksey TV Channel: Weltweit; Staffel 4, 14 Folgen

LOVERS AND FRIENDS - EIGENTLICH LIEBEN WIR UNS

Christoph Schrewe TV Channel: Pro7

WILSBERG UND DER MORD OHNE LEICHE

Leading role Dennis Satin TV Channel: ZDF

VERLIEBTE JUNGS

Christoph Schrewe TV Channel: Pro7

IM NAMEN DES GESETZES - Tod auf Raten

Carl Lang TV Channel: RTL

BALKO - Werben und sterben

Manfred Stelzer TV Channel: RTL

DER MÖRDER IN DIR

Peter Patzak TV Channel: Pro7

SK KÖLSCH - Tod auf dem Rhein

Detlef Rönfeldt TV Channel: SAT1

DR. SOMMERFELD - NEUES VOM BÜLOWBOGEN - Bis zum letzten Atemzug

Leading role Rüdiger Nüchtern TV Channel: ARD

DUNKLE TAGE

Margarete von Trotta TV Channel: ARD

DIE TODESFAHRT DER MS SEASTAR

Mark von Seydlitz TV Channel: Pro7

HELICOPS_ EINSATZ ÜBER BERLIN - Todesflug Il 888

Leading role Gabriele Heberling TV Channel: SAT1

HERZBEBEN - DIE NACHT, DIE ALLES VERÄNDERTE

Thomas Jahn TV Channel: RTL

JULIA - KÄMPFE FÜR DEINE TRÄUME

Gabi Kubach TV Channel: RTL

Theatre

WARTEN AUF GODOT (Samuel Beckett)

Pozzo Josef Bilous Theatre: Schauspiel Berlin im Tacheles Berlin

DON CARLOS (Friedrich Schiller)

Herzog von Alba Karim Doosry Theatre: Od Theater Basel

DIE ENTFÜHRUNG AUS DEM SERAIL (Wolfgang A. Mozart)

Bassa Selim + Dialogue Coach Stephen Unwin Theatre: Garsington Opera Festival; England

STURM UND DRANG (Friedrich M. Klinger)

La Feu (LR) Annegret Hahn Theatre: Kunstfest Weimar

DER WIDERSPENSTIGEN ZÄHMUNG (William Shakespeare)

Hortensio + Vater Biancas Brigitte Landes Theatre: Staatstheater Kassel

FAUST (Johann W. Goethe)

Faust (LR) Jürgen Strube Theatre: Landestheater Neuss

FLOH IM OHR (Georges Feydeau)

Victor E. Chandebise/Poche (LR) Michael Seewald Theatre: Landestheater Neuss

DIE BLUME VON HAWAII (Paul Abraham)

Jim Boy (LR) Tamara Kafka Theatre: Landestheater Neuss

DAS LIEBESKONZIL (Oskar Panizza)

Teufel (LR) Hans-Jörg Utzerath Theatre: Globe Theater Neuss

EIN MITTSOMMERNACHTSTRAUM (William Shakespeare)

Theseus, Oberon (LR) Brian Michaels Theatre: Globe Theater Neuss

ROMEO UND JULIA (William Shakespeare)

Romeo (LR) Jürgen Strube Theatre: Globe Theater Neuss

SOLIMAN (Ludwig Fels)

Soliman (LR) Jürgen Strube Theatre: Landestheater Neuss

MACBETH (William Shakespeare)

Macbeth (LR) Stephen Unwin Theatre: Globe Theater Neuss, Theaterfestival

MACBETH (William Shakespeare)

Macbeth (LR) Stephen Unwin Theatre: Theatergruppe "Heimarbeit", Schauspielhaus Bochum

KLEIST, GOETHE, SCHILLER: HÄTTEN SIE´S GERN SCHRILLER? (Rolf Kanies)

Soloprogramm Hüseyin Michael Cirpici Theatre: Tournee; Gründung der Theatergruppe "Heimarbeit" mit Sonja Sanguinette

FRANK UND STEIN (Ken Campbell)

Monster, Gräfin, etc. (LR) Harald Demmer Theatre: Theater der Keller, Köln

LINIE 1 (Volker Ludwig, Birger Heymann))

Erich, Kleister, Tamile etc. (LR) Jörg Friedrich Theatre: Theater Krefeld-Mönchengladbach

DIE LETZTE GOLEM SHOW (Yoram Porat)

Rabbi, Theaterdirektor (LR) David Levine Theatre: Theater Krefeld-Mönchengladbach

MARIA STUART (Friedrich Schiller)

Mortimer Max K. Hoffmann Theatre: Theater Krefeld-Mönchengladbach

DER EINGEBILDETE KRANKE (Molière)

Cléante Bruno Klimek Theatre: Theater Krefeld-Mönchengladbach

DER TOD EINES HANDLUNGSREISENDEN (Arthur Miller)

Biff (LR) Ulrike Latzel Theatre: Theater Krefeld-Mönchengladbach

IPHIGENIE AUF TAURIS (Johann W. Goethe)

Orest (LR) Hans-Peter Cloos Theatre: Theater Krefeld-Mönchengladbach

WOYZECK (Georg Büchner)

Andres Raymund Richter Theatre: Theater Krefeld-Mönchengladbach

HAMLET (William Shakespeare)

Hamlet (LR) Max K. Hoffmann Theatre: Theater Krefeld-Mönchengladbach

DER BESUCH DER ALTEN DAME (Friedrich Dürrenmatt)

Erzähler (LR) Wolfgang Forester Theatre: Schauspielhaus Graz

MAß FÜR MAß (William Shakespeare)

Lucio Stephen Unwin Theatre: Schauspielhaus Graz

ZUMBI (Augusto Boal)

Antonio (LR) Augusto Boal Theatre: Schauspielhaus Graz

ESCORIAL (Michel de Ghelderode)

Narr Folial (LR) Heinz Hartwig Theatre: Franziskanerkloster Graz, Eigenproduktion

EIN FRÖHLICHER MORGEN BEIM FRISEUR (Wolfgang Bauer)

Friseur Alain (LR) Wolfgang Bauer Theatre: Schauspielhaus Graz

ROMEO UND JULIA (William Shakespeare)

Mercutio Rainer Hauer Theatre: Schauspielhaus Graz

KOMÖDIE DER IRRUNGEN (William Shakespeare)

Dromio von Ephesus (LR) Stephen Unwin Theatre: Schauspielhaus Graz

DIE GANZ BEGREIFLICHE ANGST VOR SCHLÄGEN (Georges Courteline)

Ehemann (LR) Gerd Kunath Theatre: Schauspielhaus Bochum

BLUT UND EISEN, DICH WILL ICH PREISEN (Ortrud Beginnen)

Friedrich der Große etc. (LR) Ortrud Beginnen Theatre: Hebbel Theater Berlin, Schauspielhaus Bochum

DIE ZOFEN (Jean Genet)

Solange (LR) Wolfgang Schumacher (Malte Thorsten) Theatre: Museum Bochum, Schauspielhaus Bochum

Other

DIE REISE NACH CERVETERI (Wilhelm Muster; Film)

Der jüngere Bruder (LR) Herbert J. Grosschedl , Filmgruppe "Vollmond"

MERCEDES (Thomas Brasch)

Rolf Kanies ; Theater: Schauspielhaus Graz; mit: Elisabeth Prohaska, Christian Ruck, Erik Göller

HERZSTÜCK (Heiner Müller; Kurzfilm)

Zwei (LR) Herbert J. Grosschedl , Gründung der Filmgruppe "Vollmond" mit Kurt Gaulhofer, Erik Göller, Herbert J. Grosschedl und Peter Hegelmann

TANGO (Slawomir Mrozek)

Artur (LR) Erland Schneck , Theater: Stadthalle Hanau - Theatergruppe "HoLa"

LEONCE UND LENA (Georg Büchner)

Valerio (LR) Erland Schneck , Theater: Stadthalle Hanau - Gründung der Theatergruppe "HoLa" u.a. mit Dominic Raacke