Roman Blumenschein

Roman Blumenschein

Screen Actors
+43 664 2265 650
office@screenactors.at

Information

Acting age
32 - 43 years
Year of birth
1981 (38 years)
Place of birth
Linz
Height (cm)
177
Weight (in kg)
66
Eye color
blue
Hair color
Black
Hair length
Medium
Type/Ethnicity
Central European, Eastern European, Southern European
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Wien
Cities I could work in
Wien, Berlin, München, Hamburg, Köln, Zürich, Dresden, Bozen, Linz, Gmunden
Nationality
Austrian
Languages
German: native-language
English: medium
Dialects
Viennese
Austrian
Salzburgerisch: only when required
Oberösterreichisch (Native dialect)
Accents
Turkish: only when required
Austrian: only when required
Instruments
Accordion: basic
Sport
Rockclimbing, Fencing (stage), Inline skating, Juggle, Canoe/Kayak, Climb, Horse riding, Ice skating, Snowshoe hiking, Table tennis, Hiking, Yoga
Profession
Actor
Singing
Chanson: professional
Choir: medium
Wienerlied: medium
Opera singing: professional
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Motorcycle class, Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2007
Musik und Kunst Privatuniversität der Stadt Wien

Other Education & Training

Seamus McNally- On Camera Scene Study Workshop
Jens Roth, Workshop
Kirk Baltz, Workshop
Robert Castle (New York) Method Acting Workshop
Ayad Akthar (New York), Workshop
Juri M. Krasovsky (St. Petersburg), Workshop
Schauspielausbildung Filmschule Wien

Awards

Price of the Youth Jury für WIR FLIEGEN - Brussels Short Film Festival
Nominierung Bester Kurzfilm für WIR FLIEGEN - First Steps Award
Price of the Youth Jury, Audience Award für WIR FLIEGEN - Vienna Independent Shorts
Bester österreichischer Film für WIR FLIEGEN - Shortynale
Special Mention of the Jury für WIR FLIEGEN - Leeds International Film Festival

Film

Flucht (Short film)
Landstreicher (SR) Stefan Fleischlig-Tangl Kurzfilm
Die beste aller Welten
Alois (SR) Adrian Goiginger Producer: Ritzlfilm, Lailaps Pictures Kinofilm
Snakebite
Thomas (SR) David Birner & Satoshi Kurzfilm
Das kleine Vergnügen
Kollege von Klaus (SR) Julia Frick Kinofilm
Zimmer frei
Klaus Drechsler (LR) Leonie Krachler Producer: Filmakademie Wien Kurzfilm
Die beste aller Welten- Produktionsteaser
Günter (LR) Adrian Goiginger Producer: Ritzl Film Produktionsteaser für Filmförderungseinreichung
Gezeiten
Viktor (LR) Nooran Talebi Producer: Filmakademie Wien Kurzfilm
Wir fliegen
Benno (LR) Ulrike Kofler Producer: Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln *Nominierung Bester Kurzfilm FIRST STEPS AWARD 2013 | *Special Mention of the Jury LEED INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2013 | *Preis der Jugendjury BRUSSELS SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2014 | *Preis der Jugendjury und Publikumspreis VIENNA INDEPENDENT SHORTS 2013 | *Bester Österreichischer Film SHORTYNALE 2013
(N)ever
Leading role Regner, Grühbaum, Katzenbeisser Producer: MoorlanD Pictures Kurzfilm- zu sehen unter http://www.moorland-pictures.at/filme/never/
b2
Leading role Andres, Frauwallner, Rohrer betreut von Regisseur Julian R. Pölsner- Kurzfilm
Ainoa
Soldat (SR) Marco Calantari Producer: Cinevista Film Produktion Kinofilm

Television

Soko Donau- Hausfreunde
Tom Glockner (SR) Holger Gimpel Producer: Satel Film TV Channel: ZDF ORF
Vienna Blood- Königin der Nacht
Der Unparteiische (SR) Umut Dag Producer: MR-Film, Endor Productions (Red Arrow) TV Channel: BBC, ZDF, ORF
Soko Kitzbühel- Schöpfung
Chris (SR) Rainer Hackstock Producer: Gebhardt Productions TV Channel: ORF ZDF
Schlawiner
Optiker (SR) Paul Harather Producer: Breitwand TV Channel: ORF / BR
Tom Turbo- Das magische Dreieck
Herr Hipper (SR) Irfan Rehman TV Channel: ORF
Tom Turbo- Der Trank des Samurai
Herr Hipper (SR) Irfan Rehman TV Channel: ORF

Theatre

Radetzkymarsch (Drama)
Max Demant, Graf Chojnicki (LR) Rudolf Frey Theatre: Vereinigte Bühnen Bozen
Maß für Maß (Drama)
Claudio (LR) Alexander Pschill Theatre: Theatersommer Haag
Die Hauptstadt
Kai Uwe Frigge (LR) Cilli Drexel Theatre: Vereinigte Bühnen Bozen
Was ihr wollt
Orsino (LR) Alexander Pschill Theatre: Theatersommer Haag
Der thermale Widerstand
Walter (LR) Jessica Glause Theatre: Vereinigte Bühnen Bozen
Minna von Barnhelm
Paul Werner (LR) Veronika Glatzner Theatre: Sommerspiele Perchtoldsdorf
Geächtet
Isaac (LR) Bettina Brunier Theatre: Vereinigte Bühnen Bozen
Die Schattenseite meines Lebens als Lichtgestalt
Ahmad (LR) Michael Schlecht Theatre: Theater Drachengasse Wien
Der Gott des Gemetzels
Alain Reille (LR) Michael Sturminger Theatre: Stadttheater Klagenfurt
Minna von Barnhelm
Just (LR) Astrid Großgasteiger Theatre: Salzburger Landestheater
Drei Sekunden
Leading role Martin Gruber Theatre: aktionstheater ensemble
Theater in der Josefstadt Wien
Janusz Kica, Josef E. Köpplinger, Herbert Föttinger Theatre: Theater in der Josefstadt Wien
Theater Regensburg Ensemblemitglied
z.B. Don Karlos (Titelrolle) Theatre: Theater Regensburg

Audio

diverse Werbungen Hörfunk/ Kino (Speaker)
u.a. für Uniqa, Arbeiterkammer, Lay's, Obi, Thalia
diverse Ö1 Radiogeschichten (Speaker)
Peter Zimmermann Producer: Ö1- Hörfunk Audio: Ö1 Hörfunk
Lexit (Audio drama)
Caroline Hofer Producer: Ö1- Hörfunk Audio: Ö1 Hörfunk
"kreuz & quer" "Ich träume auf Deutsch- Wie Integration gelingen kann" (Speaker)
Producer: tausend Rosen Filmproduktion und Werbung GmbH Audio: ORF Voice Over
Die dritte Option (Speaker)
Thomas Fürhapter Producer: Navigator Film Produktion Dokumentation Kinofilm