Ruth Schwegler

Ruth Schwegler

Contact Ruth Schwegler? Contact

Information

Acting age
50 - 63 years
Year of birth
1962 (58 years)
Place of birth
Grosswangen / LU
Height (cm)
160
Weight (in kg)
55
Eye color
blue gray
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Type/Ethnicity
Central European
Stature
female
Place of residence
Zürich
Cities I could work in
Berlin, Wien, Warschau, Hamburg, München, Innsbruck, Beirut, Bern, Basel, Zürich, Köln, Athen, London, Paris
Nationality
Swiss
Languages
German: native-language
English: medium
Spanish: basic
French: basic
Italian: medium
Czech: basic
Dialects
Bern German: always
Lucerne dialect: only when required (Native dialect)
Zürich German: only when required
Bühnendeutsch: only when required
Accents
Swiss: only when required
Instruments
Conga: basic
Cello: basic
Sport
Mountain hiking, Fencing (sports), Swim, Windsurfing, Yoga
Dance
Salsa: basic
Ballet: basic
Standard: basic
Argentine tango: basic
Profession
Actor
Singing
Chanson: medium
Choir: medium
Sprechgesang: medium
Pitch
Alto
Driver's license classes
Bus class, Motorcycle class, Car class

Vita entries

Professional background

Prägende Lehrpersonen: Susan Batson, Kristian Nekrasov, Yoshi Oida, Stella Chiweshe, Ida Kelarova, Jürgen Wollweber, Norbert Klassen, Regula Berger, Claudine Müller, Carolina Aeschbacher

Other Education & Training

ssfv Zürich
Meisnertechnik / Kristian Nekrasov
Interkunst Berlin
Susan Batson Masterclasse
Interkunst Berlin
Susan Batson Masterclasse
Interkunst Berlin
Susan Batson Masterclasse
Interkunst Berlin
Susan Batson Masterclasse
Interkunst Berlin
Susan Batson Masterclasse
International School of Human Voice
Bistré, Prag / Tschechien
Krankenschwesternschule Baldegg
danach 3 Jahre Krankenhauserfahrung als diplomierte Krankenschwester

Awards

1996 Stipendium der Bürgi Willert Stiftung

Film

Usgrächnet Gähwilers (Cinema film)
Frau Gähwiler (LR) Martin Guggisberg Producer: Tip'Images Genf, so&so gmbh Zürich Distribution: Kino / TV / Festivals Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich / Teilcasting gewinnt bestes Drehbuch Zürich Filmpreis 2018
Facing Mecca (Short film)
Doris (SR) Jan-Eric Mack Producer: Dschoint Ventschr Zürich Distribution: Kino / TV / Festivals Casting director: Direktanfrage gewinnt Studenten-Oscar 2018
Blue my mind (Drama)
Psychologin (SR) Lisa Brühlmann Producer: tellfilm GmbH Zürich Distribution: Kinofilm Casting director: Direktanfrage gewinnt Schweizer Filmpreis
Der Kreis (Cinema film)
Mutter von Ernst (SR) Stefan Haupt Producer: contrastfilm Zürich Distribution: Kino / TV / Festivals Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich gewinnt Schweizer Filmpreis
Spooky & Linda (Short film)
Wirtin (SR) Christian Wehrlin Producer: Lomotion AG Bern Distribution: Kinofilm Christian Wehrlin hat gecastet
Buumes (Short film)
Frau Buume (LR) Martin Gugggisberg Producer: so&so gmbh Zürich Distribution: Kino / TV / Festivals Casting durch Produktionsfirma
Der Filmbringer (Experimental movie)
Landfrau (SR) Martin Guggisberg Producer: so&so gmbh Zürich Distribution: Kino / TV / Festivals Casting durch Produktionsfirma
Fliegende Fische müssen ins Meer (Cinema film)
Rosa Eisenhuth (SR) Producer: Vega Film Zürich Distribution: Kino / TV Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich
Die Terassentür (Short film)
Ehefrau (SR) Jeshua Dreifuss Producer: Jeshua Dreifuss Basel Distribution: Kino / Festivals Basler Filmpreis, Auszeichnung der Schweizer Jugendfilmtage, Auszeichnung der swiss.movie
Soundless Windchime (Cinema film)
Frau in der Zwischenwelt (SR) Kit Hung Producer: Das Kollektiv Bern Distribution: Kino / Festivals Kit Hung hat gecastet
Gehrig kommt (Short film)
Ehefrau (SR) Marc Schippert Producer: Kontraproduktion Zürich Distribution: Kino / TV / Festivals Casting durch Marc Schippert
Herbstzeitlosen (Feature film)
Silvia Bieri (SR) Bettina Oberli Producer: Catpics Coproductions AG Zürich Distribution: Kino / TV Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich
Müetis Kapital (Documentary)
Sprecherin (OR) Karoline Arn, Martina Rieder Producer: Dschoint Ventschr Zürich Distribution: SRF
Operation Adios (Short film)
Wurstfrau (SR) Martin Guggisberg Producer: Selle Film Gmbh Bern Distribution: Festivals Casting durch Produktion
Sottosopra (Documentary)
Roter Faden im Film (SR) Gabriele Schärer Producer: Carac - Film Bern Distribution: Kinofilm
Studer (Pilot)
sterbende Anna (SR) Meret Matter Producer: Hugofilm Zürich Distribution: SRF
Ein himmlisches Eis (Short film)
junge Geliebte (SR) Andrea Lehmann Producer: eigen Distribution: Festivals
Panik im Himmel (Short film)
Apfel auf Fahrrad (SR) Oliver Wills Producer: eigen Distribution: Festivals
Ex Somnis (Short film)
Die Betrogene (SR) Oliver Wills Producer: eigen Distribution: Festivals
Die 1.malige Liebe (Short film)
Geliebte (LR) Jeanne Allemann Producer: HKB Bern Distribution: HKB Bern
Einladung (Short film)
Ehefrau (SR) Schädler / Manz / Trier Producer: eigen Distribution: Festivals
Alltagsphantasien (Short film)
Frau (LR) Hostetter / Krebs Producer: eigen Distribution: Festivals

Television

Wilder I + II / TV-Serie (Series)
Frau Wilder (SR) Pierre Monnard Producer: C-Films, Panimage Zürich, SRF TV Channel: SRF Casting director: Susanne Müller, Zürich gewinnt 2018 den Prix Walo
Tatort "Freitod" (Series)
Sterbebegleiterin (SR) Sabina Boss Producer: Turnus Film Zürich TV Channel: SRF / ARD Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich
Tatort "Kontakt mit dem Jenseits" (Series)
Bardame (SR) Michael Schaerer Producer: Zodiac Pictures Zürich TV Channel: SRF / ARD Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich
Der Bestatter (Series)
Schwester des Toten (SR) Markus Welten Producer: snakefilm Zürich TV Channel: SRF Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich
Verstrickt und Zugenäht (Feature film)
Fabrikarbeiterin (SR) Walter Weber Producer: Triluna Film AG Zürich TV Channel: SRF Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich
Hunkeler und der Fall Livius (Series)
Mara die Wirtin (SR) Stefan Jäger Producer: snakefilm Zürich TV Channel: SRF Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich
Sonjas Rückkehr (Feature film)
Betreuerin (SR) Tobias Ineichen Producer: HesseGreutert Film AG Zürich TV Channel: SRF Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich

Theatre

Blanc (Drama)
eine der 3 Schwestern (SR) Anna Lemonaki Producer: théâtre Grütli Genéve Theatre: théâtre Grütli Genéve Casting: Anna Lemonaki
Geisterspiel (Drama)
alle 4 Frauenfiguren (SR) Manuel Bürgin Producer: Theater Winkelwiese Zürich Theatre: Theater Winkelwiese Zürich Casting: Manuel Bürgin
Robocare (Drama)
betagte Mutter (LR) Meret Matter Producer: Casinotheater Winterthur Theatre: Casinotheater Winterthur
Courage
Radiomoderatorin / Sprecherin (LR) oeuil extérieure: Fabienne Biever Producer: Ava Poem Punk Zürich Theatre: Theater Keller 62 Zürich
Die kleine Apotheke der Liebe
Liebesforscherin (LR) Oeuil extérieure: Sandra Moser Producer: Ava Poem Punk Zürich Theatre: Theaterbühnen in Bern, Zürich
Wir Erben (Drama)
9 verschiedene Rollen Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Theatre: Schlachthaustheater Bern, Rigiblicktheater Zürich ect. Casting director: Meret Matter
Das Jagdgewehr (Drama)
3 Frauenrollen (LR) Katharina Ramser Producer: label beiruth Zürich Theatre: Theaterbühnen in Bern, Zürich u.a.
schnäu&dräckig (Drama)
Bernburgerin (LR) Andreas Stadler / Katharina Ramser Producer: Progr Bern Theatre: Progr Bern
Aufzeichnungen aus einem Irrenhaus (Drama)
Autorin (LR) Bodo Krumwiede Producer: label beirut Zürich Theatre: Theaterbühnen in Bern, Zürich, Luzern u.a.
Selbstbezichtigung
sprechende und tanzende Puppe (LR) Bodo Krumwiede Producer: label beirut Zürich Theatre: Bühnen Bern, Zürich, Innsbruck, Klagenfurt, St. Johann im Tirol u.a.
Anarchie in Bayern (Drama)
einsame Frau (SR) Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Theatre: Tojotheater Bern und Gessnerallee Zürich Casting director: Direktanfrage
Sportstück (Drama)
8 Frauenrollen und Sängerin (SR) Cloos Producer: Stadttheater Bern Theatre: Stadttheater Bern
Dr. Faustus (Drama)
Mephistopheles (SR) K Boček Producer: Vereinigung zum Pilgerjahr Theatre: Theaterproduktion zum Pilgerjahr
Das Gastmahl von Platon
Muse (SR) H.L.Dane Producer: Werkstattbühne Stuttgart Theatre: Werkstattbühne Stuttgart
Gründung und Co-Leitung von Theater Club 111 Bern (Drama)
16 Eigenproduktionen (LR) Meret Matter Producer: Theater Club 111 Theatre: Tojotheater Bern, Zürich, Hamburg, Basel u.a.
Steyzyt (Drama)
Sportlerin / Hausfrau (SR) Martin Gelzer Producer: Schlachthaustheater Bern Theatre: Schlachthaustheater Bern
Calamity Jane (Drama)
Calamity Jane (LR) Deborah Wargon Producer: Club 111 Bern Theatre: Bühnen Bern und Zürich
Die Pferde stehen bereit (Drama)
Punk (SR) Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Bern Theatre: Bühnen Bern, Zürich, Basel
Spaceboard Galuga (Drama)
Dr. Lory O. Connor (LR) Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Bern Theatre: Tojo Bern, Theaterhaus Gessnerallee Zürich, Kampnagel Hamburg Casting director: Eigenproduktion
Wo sein Enden (Drama)
Spielfigur (SR) Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Bern Theatre: Bühnen Bern, Zürich, Basel
Hobbycop (Drama)
Mörderin (LR) Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Bern Theatre: Theaterbühnen in Bern, Zürich
Innenarbeiterinnen (Drama)
Hausfrau (LR) Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Bern Theatre: Bühnen Bern, Zürich, Basel
Hysterie und Justine (Drama)
Hysterie (LR) Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Bern Theatre: Bühnen Bern, Zürich, Basel
Bandagen (Drama)
junge Frau (LR) Grazia Pergoletti, Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Bern Theatre: Tojo Bern
Rosenwalzer (Drama)
Gläubige Frau (SR) Piero Bettschen Producer: Narrenpacktheater Bern Theatre: Narrenpacktheater Bern
Kalter Kaffee (Drama)
Frau Rüdisühli (LR) Piero Bettschen Producer: Narrenpacktheater Bern Theatre: Narrenpacktheater Bern

Audio

NoNoBillag (Speaker)
Sprecherin (LR) Simon Grab Producer: ganzerplatz Tonstudio Audio: Radio K
Fascht es Fäscht (Audio drama)
Regula (SR) Peter Weingartner Producer: SRF Audio: SRF
Keine Hand frei
Sprecherin (OR) Ursula Brunner Producer: SRF / prêt-a-tourner Audio: SRF Casting director: SRF
Müetis Kapital (Speaker)
Müetis Stimme (SR) Karolina Arn, Martina Rieder Producer: Dschoint Ventschr Zürich Audio: SRF

Other

Kommunikationstrainerin (Educational production)
Kommunikationstrainerin (OR) Producer: Berner Fachhochschule bfh / Careum Zürich u.a.
Gründung Produktionsfirma so&so gmbh in Zürich
Geschäftsführerin (OR) Martin Guggisberg
Gründung Theatercompany label beiruth in Zürich (Drama)
Leitung (OR)
Flughafen Zürich
Special Agent Assistant Producer: Flughafen Zürich
Gans + Gloria
Diseuse / Sängerin (LR) Sibylle und Michael Birkenmeier
International School of Human Voice
Chor-Sängerin Ida Kelarova Producer: Bogoro Casting director: Ida Kelarova Bistré / Prag
privat
dreimonatige Afrikareise

Internet

Energie Schweiz (Internet series)
Rolle Erika
Safe Zone (Internet series)
Präventions - Kampagne