Stefan Stern

Stefan Stern

Information

Year of birth
1982 (38 years)
Place of birth
Frankfurt (Oder)
Height (cm)
185
Weight (in kg)
78
Eye color
green
Hair color
Blond
Hair length
Medium
Type/Ethnicity
Central European
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
Berlin
Cities I could work in
Hamburg, Köln, Wien, Zürich, München
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
French: basic
Italian: basic
Dialects
Berlin German: only when required
Mark Brandenburg: only when required (Native dialect)
Bühnendeutsch: only when required
Sport
Marathon
Dance
Disco: medium
Freestyle dance: professional
Afro Dance: medium
Performance: professional
Improvisation dance: professional
Contact Improvisation: medium
Contemporary dance: medium
Profession
Singer, Actor
Singing
Song: professional
Revue: professional
Chanson: professional
Musical: professional
Rock/Pop: professional
Bat: medium
A cappella: medium
Choir: medium
Improvisation: medium
Pitch
Baritone

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2008
Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Ernst Busch

Awards

Mehrfach-Nominierung 'Nachwuchsschauspieler des Jahres' für "TRUST"
'Förderpreis' am Schauspielschultreffen in Salzburg für "Personenkreis 3.1"

Film

Das freiwillige Jahr
Falk (SR) Ulrich Köhler, Henner Winkler Distribution: Grandfilm Verleih, WDR
Valuable Cargo (Exhibit movie)
H.R. (SR) Christiaan Bastiaans Producer: Christiaan Bastiaans, Setouchi Arts Triennal Japan
Rudis Ende (Short film)
Rudi (LR) Melanie Stein Producer: Fensterplatzfilm, Modernes Theater Oderland
Im Alter von Ellen
Karl (LR) Pia Marais Distribution: Pandora Film
Zweistück (Short film)
Typ (OR) Johannes Leistner

Television

Ein Volksfeind (Drama)
Thomas Stockmann (LR) Hannes Rossacher (FR) Thomas Ostermeier (TR) TV Channel: ZDFkultur (ehem. ZDFtheaterkanal) Theateraufzeichnung
Hamlet (Drama)
Laertes/Rosenkranz/Totengräber (SR) Hannes Rossacher (FR) Thomas Ostermeier (TR) TV Channel: Arte, ZDFtheaterkanal Theateraufzeichnung

Theatre

Maß für Maß
Lucio (SR) Stefan Pucher Theatre: Thalia Theater Hamburg
Das nackte gute Leben
Lukas (SR) Lydia Ziemke Theatre: Schauspielhaus Hamburg, Zoukak Beirut, Theater Aufbau Kreuzberg
Rock around the Cock
Stefan (LR) Jennifer Frank Theatre: Ballhaus Ost Berlin
Youssef war hier
Diverse (SR) Lydia Ziemke Theatre: Theater Aufbau Kreuzberg
Major Orion & seine flotten Sterne (Operetta)
Major (LR) Melanie Stein Theatre: Modernes Theater Oderland
Rudi van der Oder & die Rotary Rockers (Operetta)
Rudi (LR) Melanie Stein Theatre: Modernes Theater Oderland
NippleJesus
Dave (LR) Melanie Stein Producer: Kleistforum Frankfurt(Oder), MTO Theatre: Kleistfesttage, Modernes Theater Oderland
Homburg!
Prinz Friedrich von Homburg (LR) Dov Eric Dorozhkin, Melanie Stein Producer: Kleistforum Frankfurt(Oder), MTO Theatre: Kleistfesttage, Modernes Theater Oderland
Bis dass der Tod sie scheidet
Jonathan (LR) Melanie Stein Theatre: Modernes Theater Oderland
For the Disconnected Child (Opera)
Stefan Falk Richter Theatre: Staatsoper unter den Linden, Schaubühne Berlin
Ein Volksfeind
Dr. Stockmann (LR) Thomas Ostermeier Theatre: Festival Avignon, Schaubühne Berlin
Edward II
König Edward II (LR) Ivo van Hove Theatre: Schaubühne Berlin
Maß für Maß
Lucio (SR) Thomas Ostermeier Theatre: Salzburger Festspiele, Schaubühne Berlin
PROTECT ME
Stefan Falk Richter, Anouk van Dijk (R+C) Theatre: Schaubühne Berlin Schauspiel-Tanz-Crossover
Othello
Iago Thomas Ostermeier Theatre: Schaubühne Berlin
Gerettet
Len (LR) Benedict Andrews Theatre: Schaubühne Berlin
Was kann eine gute stehende Schaubühne eigentlich wirken - Teil2
Alice Schwarzer/ Diverse Patrick Wengenroth Theatre: Schaubühne Berlin
TRUST
Stefan Falk Richter, Anouk van Dijk (R+C) Theatre: Schaubühne Berlin Schauspiel-Tanz-Crossover
Die Tauben
Helmar Bertrand (SR) Marius von Mayenburg Theatre: Schaubühne Berlin
Kabale und Liebe
Ferdinand (LR) Falk Richter Theatre: Schaubühne Berlin
Hamlet
Laertes/Rosenkranz/Totengräber (SR) Thomas Ostermeier Theatre: Festival Avignon, Hellas Festival, Schaubühne Berlin
A Walk in the Park
Robin Hood (SR) Kalma Streun Theatre: Bat Studiotheater
Der Kirschgarten
Jascha (SR) Falk Richter Theatre: Schaubühne Berlin
Tommy
Tommy (LR) Benedikt Haubrich Theatre: Schaubühne Berlin
Der Auftrag
Debuisson (LR) Johannes Schmit Theatre: Bat Studiotheater
Lieber Georg
Vater, Ballonfahrer (SR) Luzius Heydrich Theatre: Bat Studiotheater
MOLIERE.
Damis/Gardist/andere (OR) Luc Perceval Theatre: Salzburger Festspiele, Schaubühne Berlin
Personenkreis 3.1
Alkoholiker Peter Kleinert Theatre: Bat Studiotheater
Neue Leben
Other roles Robert Schuster Theatre: Deutsches Theater Berlin

Audio

Die unmögliche Vertreibung des Herrn B
Noffke (SR) Lydia Ziemke Audio: Hörspiel, Theater Aufbau Kreuzberg
Follies für Fontane (Speaker)
Fontane/Stimme (LR) Peter Becker Raum-Musiktheater-Installation
Die Läuferin (Audio drama)
Lauftrainer (SR) Andrea Getto Audio: rbb / NDR
Tommy (Audio drama)
Vertreter der Offiziersschule (OR) Andrea Getto Audio: rbb

Other

Luther vs. Tetzel (Musical)
Tetzel (LR) Melanie Stein Producer: Kulturbetriebe Frankfurt(Oder), Modernes Theater Oderland
Zeiten des Aufbaus - Ein Liederabend (Musical)
Sänger Producer: Modernes Theater Oderland
Zeiten des Umbruchs - Ein Liederabend (Musical)
Sänger Producer: Modernes Theater Oderland