Stelio Savante

Stelio Savante

Information

Acting age
43 - 55 years
Year of birth
1970 (50 years)
Place of birth
Cape Town
Height (cm)
183
Weight (in kg)
100
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Short
Type/Ethnicity
Southern European
Stature
normal
Place of residence
Los Angeles
Cities I could work in
Amman, Wadi Rum, Petra, Athens, Rome, London, Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Brussels, Berlin, Jerusalem, Tel Aviv, Bethlehem, New York, Atlanta, Seattle, Austin, Dallas, Houston
Nationality
American
Languages
English: native-language
Afrikaans: fluent
Greek (New): fluent
Dialects
American: always (Native dialect)
Accents
English: only when required
Russian: only when required
Greek: only when required
French: only when required
Italian: only when required
American: always
Portuguese: only when required
Dutch: only when required
Sport
American football, Hiking, Soccer, Swim, Tennis, Volleyball
Profession
Actor
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

Diane Venora Transarticulation for Film & TV
Diane Venora
Riverstreet Theater Scene Study
William Alderson
Fight Choreography
Robert Alonso & Joey Box
William Alderson Studios
William Alderson / Meisner
Robert Modica
Meisner
Michael Howard Studios
Deborah Kampmeier
University West Alabama
James McGahey

Awards

Manhattan Film Festival
Best Narrative Cast
Raindance Film Festival (Cinema film)
Best Indie Cast & Producer
Philadelphia Film Festival (nominated) (Drama)
Best Lead Actor
Berlin International Film Festival Teddy Award (nominated) (Drama)
Lead Cast
San Diego Film Festival (Drama)
Best Narrative Cast
American Movie Award (Drama)
Best Lead Actor - Film
Screen Actors Guild Award Nomination (nominated) (TV show)
Ugly Betty Lead cast - Best Ensemble Comedy TV

Film

Lapham Rising (Feature film)
Dameniel Krento (SR) Charlie Kessler Producer: Kerry Orent (Academy Award Nominee) Distribution: ICM Casting director: Ally Beans Directly Starring opposite Frank Langella, Bobby Cannavale & Ashley Benson
Infidel (Drama)
Pierre Barthes (LR) Cyrus Nowrasteh Producer: Ossama Bawardi Distribution: UNIVERSAL Casting director: Elizabeth Barnes Bronson Starring directly opposite Jim Caviezel & Claudia Karvan
The Cleaning Lady (Feature film)
Michael (LR) Jon Knautz Producer: James Nelson & Robert Wallace Distribution: RLJ Entertainment & Amazon Prime Casting director: Freddy Luis Sant Cugat Fantàstic 2019 Best Film
Rapid Eye Movement (Cinema film)
Steve Larabee (LR) Peter Bishai Producer: Frederick Weiss & Gary Kohn Distribution: Vertical Entertainment & Amazon Prime Casting director: Jennifer Peralta-Ajemian
Running For Grace (Cinema film)
Mayor Alvares (LR) David Cunningham Producer: Edwin Marshall Distribution: Blue Fox Entertainment & NETFLIX Casting director: Beverly Holloway Starring directly opposite Matt Dillon & Jim Caviezel
No Postage Necessary (Feature film)
Agent Ames (LR) Jeremy Culver Producer: Charleene Closshey Distribution: Amazon Prime & Blockchain Casting director: Tara Feldstein & Chase Paris Official Selection: Heartland Film Festival
Selling Isobel aka Apartment 407 (Drama)
Alfonso (SR) Rudolf Buitendach Producer: Frida Farrell Distribution: Gravitas Ventures Casting director: Lisa Essary Winner Best Film Raindance, San Diego FF ECU European FF
Army Dog (Feature film)
Sheriff Bill (LR) Kirk Harris Producer: Marty Poole Distribution: Lionsgate Casting director: Fairway
Blood In The Water (Drama)
Marius Roos (SR) Ben & Orson Cummings Producer: Mitch Solomon & Bob Sobhani Distribution: Blue Fox Entertainment & Amazon Prime Casting director: Yesi Ramirez & Joanna Colbert
Eisenstein In Guanajuato (Cinema film)
Kimborough (SR) Peter Greenaway Producer: Karin De Boer Distribution: Strand Releasing Casting director: Nancy Bishop & Karin De Boer Nominated Golden Bear Berlinale
Where The Road Runs Out (Drama)
Martin (LR) Rudolf Buitendach Producer: Karin De Boer Distribution: Netflix Casting director: Lisa Essary Winner: Black Reel Award. Nominated African Academy Award
Colors Of Heaven (Cinema film)
Major Shawn Dixon (LR) Peter Bishai Producer: Johan Kruger & Michael Mosca Distribution: Gravitas Ventures NETFLIX Casting director: Christa Schaumberger Winner Two South African Academy Awards & Montreal FF Audience Award
What If (Cinema film)
Joel Muller (LR) Dallas Jenkins Producer: Various Distribution: Pure Flix Casting director: Beverly Holloway
Corrado (Drama)
Antonio (LR) Adam Cultraro Producer: Francis Patrick Magee Distribution: Well Go & Univision Casting director: Lance Crayon
Starship Troopers 3 Marauder (Cinema film)
Bull Brittles (LR) Ed Neumeier Producer: David Lancaster (Oscar winner) Casting director: Chadwick Struck Nominated Saturn Award
My Super Ex Girlfriend (Cinema film)
Supporting role Ivan Reitman Producer: Gavin Polone Distribution: Twentieth Century Fox Casting director: John Papsidera Nominated MTV Movie Award
Astoria (Drama)
Nick (LR) Nick Efteriades Producer: Athena Efter Distribution: First Look Films & Screen Gems Casting director: Judy Henderson
A Beautiful Mind (Drama)
Dr. Berger (SR) Ron Howard Producer: Brian Grazer Distribution: Universal Casting director: Jane Jenkins & Janet Hirshenson Winner: Several Academy Awards (Oscars)

Television

The Chosen (Series)
Moses (SR) Dallas Jenkins Producer: Chad Gunnerson TV Channel: The Chosen App Casting director: Beverly Holloway Most downloaded series in the world (50 million downloads in 180 countries
The Haves & The Have Nots (Series)
Dino (LR) Tyler Perry Producer: Tyler Perry TV Channel: OWN Casting director: Kim Coleman
Arrested Development (Series)
Gator (SR) Troy Miller Producer: Brian Grazer & Ron Howard TV Channel: NETFLIX & FOX Casting director: Allison Jones
MEDIA (Series)
Howard Boston (LR) Craig Ross Jr Producer: Cathy Hughes & Tammy Ducksworth TV Channel: TV ONE Casting director: Tracy Twinkie Byrd
The Making Of The Mob (Mini series)
Joe 'The Boss' Masseria (LR) John Ealer Producer: Stephen David TV Channel: AMC Casting director: Network (AMC)
Togetherness (Series)
Yanni (LR) Jay Duplass & Mark Duplass Producer: Duplass Bros & HBO TV Channel: HBO Casting director: Jeanne McCarthy & Jane Abellera
American Genius (Mini series)
David Sarnoff (LR) Rick Lopez Producer: Stephen David TV Channel: Nat GEO & Amazon Prime Casting director: Network Casting (Nat Geo)
Person Of Interest (Series)
Aris Zappo (LR) Jeffrey Hunt Producer: J.J. Abrams TV Channel: CBS Casting director: Mark Saks
De La Rey (Pilot)
Jimmy (LR) Neil Sandilands Producer: Several TV Channel: Streaming Casting director: Several
Breakout Kings (Series)
Malko (LR) Clarke Johnson Producer: Mick Betancourt TV Channel: A&E Casting director: Geraldine Leder
Suite Life On Deck (Series)
Stefan / Stephanie (LR) Rich Correll Producer: Pamela Eells & Walter Barnett TV Channel: Disney Casting director: Brice Gergely
NCIS
Danny Coyle (LR) Tony Wharmby Producer: Donald P. Bellisario TV Channel: CBS Casting director: Susan Bluestein
Undercovers (Series)
Kruger (LR) J.J. Abrams & Stephen Williams Producer: J.J. Abrams TV Channel: WB Casting director: April Webster
Without A Trace (Series)
Dimitri Melvychenko (LR) Martha Mitchell Producer: Jerry Bruckheimer TV Channel: CBS Casting director: Gary Zuckerbrod
My Own Worst Enemy (Series)
Oliver & John Bentley (LR) Various (4 episodes) Producer: CBS TV Channel: CBS Casting director: John Papsidera
Ugly Betty (Series)
Steve (8 episodes) (SR) Various (8 episodes) Producer: Salma Hayek, Jim Hayman, Silvia Horta TV Channel: ABC Casting director: Bernard Telsey &
Law & Order Criminal Intent (Series)
Phil Bartoli (LR) Alex Zakrzewski Producer: Dick Wolf TV Channel: NBC Casting director: Gayle Keller
Law & Order SVU (Series)
Milan Zergin (LR) Juan Jose Campanella (Academy Award Winner) Producer: Dick Wolf TV Channel: NBC Casting director: Jonathan Strauss
Sopranos (Series)
Gaetano Giraizzo (SR) Allen Coulter Producer: David Chase Casting director: Sheila Jaffe & Georgiana Walken

Theatre

110 Stories (Drama)
Bolivar Arellano (LR) Gregory Mosher, Mark Freiburger, William Alderson, Mark Freiburger Producer: River Street Theater Theatre: Geffen Playhouse Casting director: Judy Henderson Directly opposite Melissa Leo, Susan Sarandon, Samuel L Jackson, Jeremy Piven and Billy Crudup
American Dream (Drama)
Shadar (LR) Michael Parva Producer: Tom Ryan Theatre: The Director's Company Casting director: In House Casting Directly opposite Sarita Choudhury & David Morse
Jeremy 5:1 (Drama)
Omar (LR) Kimberly Eaton Producer: Invictus Stages Theatre: Invictus Theater Company Casting director: John Stanisci Starring directly opposite Kathleen Turner & Tamara Tunie
Murder In The First (Drama)
Simpson (SR) Michael Parva Producer: Invictus Theater Company Theatre: Off Broadway Casting director: In House Casting
Arabian Night (Drama)
Lomeier (LR) Tripp Culman Producer: CSC Production Theatre: Classic Stage Company Casting director: Judy Henderson
Mortal Coils (Drama)
Domenick & Mr. Butler (LR) Ed Setrakian Producer: Stanley Gold Theatre: Mint Theater Casting director: The Actor's Studio
Pushkin (Drama)
Count Sinclair (LR) Erica Gould Producer: MTC Series Theatre: Manhattan Theater Place Casting director: Jonathan Leaf
Killing Time (Drama)
Eduardo (LR) John Clinton Eisner Producer: The Lark Theater Theatre: The Lark Theater Casting director: Lark independent
Worm Day (Drama)
Frank (LR) Nick Efteriades Producer: Tom Nikko Theatre: The Actor's Studio Casting director: Matthew Callaghan
This Senseless Killing (Drama)
Vincent (LR) Nicole Franklin Producer: John Wolfson Theatre: Hudson River Classics Casting director: Hudson River Casting Dir
A Lie Of The Mind (Opera)
Frankie (LR) Maureen Tilyou Producer: Cherry Lane Theatre: Cherry Lane Theater Casting director: Robert Modica
Harvey (Drama)
Omar Gaffney (SR) James McGahey Producer: UWA Theatre: Bibbs Theater Casting director: James McGahey
The Odd Couple (Other)
Speed (SR) Mike Reekie Producer: Canebrake Players Season Series Theatre: CaneBrake Players Casting director: James McGahey

Audio

Visions Of The Bible (Audiobook)
Jesus (LR) Emilio Roso Producer: Visions Of The Bible / Streaming Platform Audio: Job's Daughter Casting director: Angela Griffith
Call Of Duty Black Ops 4 (Other)
Ajax (LR) Various Producer: Playstation Audio: VIDEO GAME Triarch studios Casting director: Naughty Dog
SAFEHOUSE (Dubbing)
Accent & Voice Specialist (LR) ADR LOOP GROUP Producer: Universal Pictures Audio: ADR LOOP GROUP Voices Casting director: ADR LOOP GROUP
Call Of Duty Modern Warfare 3
Various Steve Pearce, Steve Ackrich Producer: Mark Rubin Audio: SledgeHammer Video Games Casting director: Keith Arem
Invictus (Other)
Radio Commentator (OR) ADR LOOP GROUP Producer: Warner Brothers Audio: Warner Brothers Casting director: Caitlin McKenna
Command & Conquer Red Alert 3 (Other)
Sergei (LR) Producer: Electronic Arts Audio: Playsation Casting director: Amer Ajami
Pegasus Adventures (Other)
Greek Voice Of Pegasus (LR) Various Producer: ERT 1 Audio: ERT GREECE Casting director: David Black
SAPPI (Other)
Voice of Sappi (LR) Various Producer: SAPPI Media Audio: Industrial and Advertising and Radio Casting director: New York Voices
The Olympics NBC
Voice Of Josiah (LR) Various Producer: NBC Audio: NBC Casting director: NBC Casting
Midnight Club 2 (Other)
Primo (LR) Various Producer: Rockstar Video Games Audio: Rockstar Video Games Casting director: Take Two Interactive
World Soccer Promo (Speaker)
Official Radio Promo Voice (LR) Various Producer: Various Regional Radio Spots Audio: World Cup Video Promos Casting director: New York Voices