Susanne Gschwendtner

Susanne Gschwendtner

Main agency
Tanja Siefert
+43 1 4814100
mail@agentursiefert.at
open agency on Castupload

Information

Acting age
30 - 42 years
Year of birth
1981 (41 years)
Place of birth
Vöcklabruck
Height (cm)
173
Weight (in kg)
63
Eye color
green brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Vienna
Housing options
Tel Aviv-Yafo, New York, London, Berlin, Salzburg
Nationality
Austrian
Languages
English(native-language)German(native-language)FrenchHebrew
Dialects
Austrian(native dialect)EnglishOberösterreichisch(native dialect)SalzburgerischViennese
Instruments
GuitarPiano
Sport
Alpine skiingHorse ridingRoller-skatingSwimYoga
Dance
Contact ImprovisationCourtly dancesHip hopMimeSalsaStandard
Profession
Actor, Speaker, Singer
Singing
ChansonFolkPopRock
Pitch
Alto
Driver's licenses
Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2004
East 15 Acting School

Other Education & Training

Susan Batson Masterclass, Berlinale
Bouffon Workshop - Thomas Toppler
Character-Based Improvisation - Robert Marchant, USA
Bouffon Workshop - Thomas Nygaard, Denmark
Meisner Workshop - Kristian Nekrasov
Grotowski workshop - Ryszard Nieoczym, Canada
Commedia dell'Arte - Johannes Steiner
Sprecherausbildung - Werner Wawruschka
Pantomime - Massud Rahmana
Robert Castle - Method Acting Workshop
On camera Acting - TVI Acting Studio, New York
Meisner Training - Dunja Tot
Improvisation - Ken Campbell, London
Regular Workshops at the Actor's Centre, London
Meisner Training - Che Walker, London
Theatre of Violence Workshop - BADAC Theatre, London
East 15 Acting School
Experimental Theatre with Zofia Kalinska in Poland, Italy, Berlin and London

Awards

Nestroy Prize for Best Off-Theater Production THE BRUNO KREISKY LOOKALIKE

Film

After the End and Before the Beginning (Feature film)
Eliza Doolittle aus Pygmalion/G.B. Shaw (LR) Yosi Wanunu Producer: Toxic Dreams [at]
The Trouble With Being Born (Cinema film)
Birgit (SR) Sandra Wollner Producer: Panama Film KG [at]
Refuge (Short film)
Philippa (SR) Sara Hofstein Producer: Europacific Films LLC [fr]
Angelo (Cinema film)
Hofdame Markus Schleinzer Producer: Film AG Produktions GmbH (formerly Novotny & Novotny) [at]
Die Hölle (Cinema film)
Ärztin (SR) Stefan Ruzowitzky Producer: Allegro FilmproduktionsgesmbH [at]
Kaviar (Cinema film)
Polizistin (SR) Elena Tikhonova Producer: Witcraft Filmproduktion GmbH
Durch den Vorhang (Short film)
Krankenschwester (SR) Arkadij Khaet Producer: Freigeist Film GbR [de]
Low Tide (Feature film)
Susanne (LR) Daniel Mann Producer: Laila Films [il]
Wer hat Angst vorm schwarzen Mann (Short film)
Sandrine (LR) Christian Lim Producer: Limlights Productions, Christian Lim
Die Hochzeit
Claudia Sebastian Mayr Producer: Filmakademie Wien [at]
Another World (Cinema film)
The Doctor (LR) Eitan Reuven Producer: Eitan Reuven & Shlomi Aviner Production [il]
Always on my mind (Short film)
Alex (LR) Helen Parkes Producer: Filmakademie Wien [at]
Al kerach dak (DVD) (Feature film)
Reporterin (SR) Dina Perlstein Producer: Dina Perlstein Produktion [il]
Albatrosse (Short film)
Petra (SR) Mike Kren Producer: Roberto Gruber &Yvy Rita Borbon Produktion
A Wonderful Day (Short film)
Clerk at German Embassy (SR) Ariel Weisbrod Producer: Yossi Meiri Produktion [il]
Das falsche Herz (Feature film)
Agnes Nehammer (SR) Cajetan Jacob Producer: Gruppe:Filmkunst [at]
The Visit (Short film)
Woman (LR) Dan Balilty Producer: Dan & Oded Balilty Produktion [il]
Vacuum Cleaner (Short film)
Alma (LR) Naor Aloni Producer: One Dot Zero [uk]
Les Mouches (Short film)
Girlfriend (SR) Leon Yan Producer: movable works, Leon Yan Produktion [uk]
The Fairy Who Stole Eyes (Short film)
Nicole (LR) Shakher Bassi Producer: Blowfish Entertainment [uk]

Television

Jeanny - Das fünfte Mädchen (ARD) (TV movie)
Supporting role Andreas Kopriva Producer: Rowboat Film- und Fernsehproduktion Station: MDR [de], ORF [at]
Meiberger - Im Kopf des Täters (TV series)
Katrin (SR) diverse Producer: Mona Film Produktion GmbH Station: Servus TV [at]
Tatort - Wahre Lügen (TV movie (series))
Silvie Wolter (SR) Thomas Roth Producer: Cult Film GmbH [at] Station: ARD [de], ORF [at]
Schnell ermittelt (TV series)
Daniela Rott (SR) diverse Producer: MR-Film Kurt Mrkwicka Ges.m.b.H. / MR TV-FILM Produktions GmbH & Co KG [at] Station: ORF [at]
Gestüt Hochstetten / Trakehnerblut (TV series)
Anita Holzleitner (SR) diverse Producer: SamFilm GmbH [de] Station: Servus TV [at]
Landkrimi - Der Tote am Teich (TV movie (series))
Miriam Meyer (SR) Nikolaus Leytner Producer: Lotus-Film GmbH [at] Station: ORF [at]
Tatort - Gier (TV movie (series))
Dr. Kathrin Bach (SR) Robert Dornhelm Producer: e&a film GmbH Station: ORF [at]
Taxi Driver (TV series)
German wife (Season 2 // Folgen 21-24) (SR) Eitan Zur Producer: July August Productions [il]
The Bill (TV series)
Silvia Jan Bauer Producer: Talkback Thames Ltd. [uk] Station: ITV [uk]

Theater

Die Jahre
Annie Claudia Seigmann Theater: theater nyx
Yosi Wanunu Theater: toxic dreams
Traumschiff - ein Desastrical
Jutta von Gössnitz Viktoria Schubert Theater: KultursommerLaxenburg
The Bruno Kreisky Lookalike 4-6
Eva Swoboda Braun Yosi Wanunu Theater: toxic dreams
Stille Nacht
Geliebte Adi Hirschal Theater: Kultursommer Laxenburg
der Wal der Österreich verschluckte
mehrere Yosi Wanunu Theater: toxic dreams
The Bruno Kreisky Lookalike
Eva Braun Swoboda Yosi Wanunu Theater: toxic dreams
The Audition
Casting assistant Yosi Wanunu Theater: Impulstanz/lizart
Morton Feldman Says
Musician Yosi Wanunu Theater: toxic dreams
Home of the not so brave
Various Yosi Wanunu Theater: toxic dreams
Travelling Circus/ Moby Dick
Various Yosi Wanunu Theater: toxic dreams
Das wird mir alles nicht passieren
Erzähler Claudia Seigmann Theater: Posthof, Linz
Mechanical Paradise
Performer Yosi Wanunu Theater: toxic dreams
Thomas B or Not
The actress Yosi Wanunu Theater: toxic dreams
Die Räuber
Amalia Pedro Martins Beja Theater: Werk X, Wien
Ewig Jung
Frau Gschwendtner Adi Hirschal Theater: Kultursommer Laxenburg
The Flood
Nurse Steven Lambert / BADAC Theatre Company Theater: Edinburgh Fringe Festival - Summerhall
The Flood
Nurse Steven Lambert Theater: various, London
Die Photographin
selbst Martin Fabini Theater: Mimamusch Theater

Audio

Life Patented - Das Leben (Dubbing)
Krankenschwester (SR) Arne Nostitz-Rieneck Producer: GalloyPollo Film, Jakob Slavicek [at]

Other

Dives - Stay right here (Music video)
Leading role Maria Otter Producer: Maria Otter Produktion [de]
Krawalle & Liebe
typo - The Desert Man (Music video)
as herself (Sängerin) Dan Balilty Producer: typo, Dan Balilty Produktion [at]
Baba Ghanoush - I wanna say (Music video)
as herself (Sängerin) (LR) Ilan Mizrahi Producer: Calibre Vision [il]