Thomas Gerber

Thomas Gerber

ACTORS
Samir Osman
+49 30 644 70320
info@actors-agency.de

Information

Acting age
40 - 52 years
Year of birth
1967 (52 years)
Place of birth
Elsterwerda
Height (cm)
174
Weight (in kg)
65
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Short
Type/Ethnicity
Central European, Southern European
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
Berlin
Cities I could work in
München, Hamburg, Wien, Frankfurt am Main, Paris, Stuttgart
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: medium
Portuguese: fluent
Dialects
Berlin German (Native dialect)
Instruments
Guitar: basic
Harmonica: medium
Sport
Acrobatics, Boxing, Fencing (stage), Alpine skiing
Dance
Swing: medium
Argentine tango: basic
Profession
Actor
Singing
Rock/Pop: medium
Pitch
Bass-baritone
Driver's license classes
Motorcycle class, Car class, Truck class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1996
Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Ernst Busch

Awards

Publikumspreis der Burgfestspiele Jagsthausen (R.P.McMurphy / Elwood Blues)

Film

Geben und Nehmen (Short film)
Liam (LR) Andreas Hettmanczyk Producer: Ostfalia - Hochschule Braunschweig/Wolfenbüttel [de]
No Time to Take Care (Short film)
Randolph (LR) Philipp Theiss Producer: KHM Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln [de]
Hush Up (Short film)
Markus (LR) Noah Kofort Producer: h_da Hochschule Darmstadt
Entzwei (Bewerbungsfilm) (Short film)
Leading role Luis Sütter Producer: Luis Sütter Produktion [de]
Hotel JVA (Short film)
Polizist Marcel Meister Producer: Beuth Hochschule für Technik Berlin (BHT) (ehem. TFH Technische Fachhochschule)
Trade Queen (Short film)
Herr Jonas (LR) David Wagner Producer: Hamburg Media School
Thelema (Short film)
Sepharos (SR) Christoph Nowak Producer: Epic Vision, Christoph Nowak
Die Geschichte des Südwestens (Documentary series)
Georg Metzler (LR) Carsten Gutschmidt Producer: Gruppe 5 Filmproduktion GmbH [de] Distribution: SWR [de]
Fluch der Neugier (Short film)
Mann mit Frau (SR) Franz Müller Producer: Datenstrudel - Jörn Hintzer & Jakob Hüfner GbR
Bevor die Stare ziehen (aka Die Flut ist pünktlich) (Short film)
Christoph (LR) Ingmar Schuster Producer: Verein filmflut
Krise (Short film)
Christopher (LR) Benjamin Moritz Gronau Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Lust am Spiel (Short film)
Lars (LR) Fred R. Willitzkat Producer: Film2010 Filmproduktion (formerly Red Snapper Film 2010)
Coole Nummer (Short film)
Macho (LR) Sven Wegner Producer: Filter Filmproduktion
Die Kette (Short film)
Tom (LR) Bettina Blümner Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de] Distribution: arte, HR [de]
Happy Halloween (Short film)
Soldat, Zombie (LR) Gaby Bahlsen Producer: Risiko Film [de]
Weisse Angst (Short film)
Gefangener (LR) Bastian Terhorst Producer: Bastian Terhorst Produktion
Oskar und Leni (Cinema film)
Julia (SR) Petra K. Wagner Producer: Moonfilm (formerly Indigofilm) [de] Distribution: ZDF [de]

Television

Dengler - Brennende Kälte (TV movie (series))
Mann (SR) Rick Ostermann Producer: Bavaria Fiction GmbH (formerly Bavaria Fernsehproduktion) TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Styx&Co (Pilot)
Hauptkommissar Hoffmann Carlos Pascher Producer: FH Fachhochschule Dortmund [de]
Jenseits der Angst (TV movie)
Sven Ude (SR) Thorsten Näter Producer: JoJo Film- und Fernsehproduktions GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Der Bozen-Krimi - Falsches Spiel (TV movie (series))
Mario Scento (SR) Thorsten Näter Producer: Merfee Film und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ARD [de]
Die Eiserne Zeit - Lieben und Töten im Dreißigjährigen Krieg (Documentary series)
Melchior Bordt (SR) Philippe Bérenger Producer: LOOKSfilm TV Channel: arte, ZDFinfo [de]
Die Spezialisten - Im Namen der Opfer (TV series)
Volker Leistner (SR) diverse Producer: UFA Fiction TV Channel: ZDF [de]
SOKO Leipzig (TV series)
Robert Führmann (SR) Andreas Morell Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Ku'damm 56 (TV series)
Simon Crohn (SR) Sven Bohse Producer: UFA Fiction TV Channel: ZDF [de]
KDD - Kriminaldauerdienst (TV series)
Arzt (SR) Edward Berger Producer: H & V Entertainment GmbH (formerly Hofmann & Voges Entertainment GmbH) TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Die Täuschung (TV movie)
Kommissar (SR) Michael Steinke Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei (TV series)
Attentäter (LR) Carmen Kurz Producer: Action Concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Medicopter 117 (TV series)
Sebastian (LR) Wolfgang Dickmann Producer: MR-Film Kurt Mrkwicka Ges.m.b.H. / MR TV-FILM Produktions GmbH & Co KG [at] TV Channel: RTL
Die Cleveren (TV series)
Penner (SR) Axel de Roche Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Für alle Fälle Stefanie (TV series)
Fred (LR) diverse Producer: Novafilm Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Der Aufstand (TV movie)
b (SR) Hans-Christoph Blumenberg Producer: Cinecentrum Hamburg Deutsche Gesellschaft für Film- und Fernsehprod. mbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Ein bisschen April (TV movie)
Luka (LR) Asli Özge Producer: EEE European Electronic Effects Filmproduktion GmbH
Polizeiruf 110 - Die Frau des Fleischers (TV movie (series))
Polizist (SR) Peter Kahane Producer: NDR - Norddeutscher Rundfunk [de] TV Channel: NDR [de]
Die Kumpel (TV series)
Tom (LR) Gabriele Heberling Producer: R + M Projektfilm Development & Productions GmbH [de] TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]

Theatre

Die Dunkelkammer
F (Hauptrolle) Kostis Kallivretakis Theatre: Ballhaus Naunynstraße Berlin
Das Geheul
Performance / Live-Hörspiel Thomas Gerber Theatre: Greizer Theaterherbst u.a.
Der gestiefelte Kater
König Ulrike Hatzer Theatre: Staatstheater Kassel
ROST (UA)
Mann (HR) Andreas Jähnert Theatre: Theater der Sprachfehler (Wien)
Novecento - Die Legende vom Ozeanpianisten
(Monolog) Eva Großblotekamp Theatre: Strand22 Jena
LUCKYS BETTER SWINGING SHOW (UA)
"Lucky" Luciano Limonello (HR) Ulrich Cyran Theatre: Burgfestspiele Alzenau
The Blues Brothers in: Prison (UA)
Elwood Ulrich Cyran Theatre: Alzenauer Burgfestspiele
Tableau
Musiker Reihaneh Youzbashi Dizaji Theatre: Ballhaus Naunynstraße Berlin
Macbeth
Banquo Ivar van Urk Theatre: Theaterhaus Jena
Kasimir und Karoline
Rauch Ivar van Urk Theatre: Theaterhaus Jena
The Blues Brothers
Elwood Blues Christian Voss Theatre: Burgfestspiele Bad Vilbel
Sugar - Manche mögen´s heiß
Spats Palazzo Benedikt Borrmann Theatre: Burgfestspiele Bad Vilbel
Die Brüder Karamasow
Iwan Karamasow Manfred H. Greve Theatre: Theater Greve
III Leben
Mann Reihaneh Youzbashi Dizaji Theatre: Volksbühne (Roter Salon) Berlin
Götz von Berlichingen
Weislingen Heinz Kreidl Theatre: Burgfestspiele Jagsthausen
Still Unwanted (Urauff.)
Carson Fletcher Jaura Remmler Theatre: Tempest Production (Piano)
Der Wald
Mann Reihaneh Youzbashi Dizaji Theatre: Volksbühne Berlin (Roter Salon)
The Blues Brothers
Elwood Blues Barbara Neureiter Theatre: Burgfestspiele Jagsthausen
Einer flog über das Kuckucksnest
R.P. McMurphy (HR) Heinz Kreidl Theatre: Burgfestspiele Jagsthausen
Götz von Berlichingen
Metzler, Bischof von Bamberg Heinz Kreidl Theatre: Burgfestspiele Jagsthausen
Die Räuber
Spiegelberg Peter Löscher Theatre: Burgfestspiele Jagsthausen
Der Boss vom Ganzen
Kristoffer (HR) Maja Fanke Theatre: Stadttheater Fürth
Effi Briest
Crampas Mannfred Greve Theatre: Tournetheater Greve
Gefährliche Liebschaften
Valmont Barbara Neureiter Theatre: Burgfestspiele Bad Vilbel
Sie wollten doch nur Engel sein
Mann Franziska Huhn Theatre: Volksbühne (Berlin)
Der gestohlene Gott
Hans Roggenfeld Thomas Bischoff Theatre: Volksbühne (Berlin)
verschiedene
verschiedene Jürgen Gosch, Thomas Ostermeier, Thomas Langhoff.. Theatre: Deutsches Theater (Berlin)
verschiedene
verschiedene verschiedene Theatre: Brandenburger Theater
Klassenfeind
Kolloss Aurelius Smiegil Theatre: HOT Potsdam

Audio

Ohrenbär (Speaker)
Producer: RBB Geschichten
Türkei: Ringen um Demokratie (Speaker)
Producer: Arte Dokumentarfilm
WLW.DE (Speaker)
Producer: WLW Werbung
Rice Crispers (Speaker)
Producer: Ültje Werbung

Other

Hörbuch (Sprecher)
Diverse
Hörspiel (Sprecher)
Das Seil (Showreel production)
Raimund (LR) Yannick Zahay Producer: Yannick Zahay Produktion [de]
Verführerische Verwechselung (Educational production)
Mark Müller (LR) Michael Zemke Producer: SAE Institute (Berlin) [de]