Thomas Nash

Thomas Nash

Luisa Held Management
Luisa Held
+49 176 6154 7958
mail@luisaheldmanagement.com

Information

Acting age
27 - 37 years
Place of birth
Wien
Height (cm)
172
Weight (in kg)
65
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Short
Type/Ethnicity
Indian, Central European, Oriental, Eastern European, Southern European
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Wien
Cities I could work in
Wien, Berlin, München, Stuttgart, Köln, Frankfurt am Main, Bamberg, Lissabon, Prag, Scicli (Sizilien), Lindau, London, Budapest, Zürich, Dresden
Nationality
Austrian
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
Dialects
Viennese: only when required (Native dialect)
Standard German: only when required
Austrian: only when required
Indian-English: only when required
Accents
Indian: only when required
Romanian: only when required
Instruments
Bongo: medium
Cajón: medium
Piano: basic
Drum: basic
Beat boxing: basic
Percussion: medium
Drums: basic
Keyboard/Synthesizer: basic
Sport
Acrobatics, Beach volleyball, Mountain hiking, Billiards, Archery, Bouldering, Bowling, Fitness, Inline skating, Juggle, Weight training, Pistol shooting, Ice skating, Swim, skiing, Volleyball, Yoga
Dance
Salsa: basic
Techno: medium
Bachata: basic
Merengue: basic
Standard: basic
Latin American dances: basic
Profession
Actor
Singing
Beatboxing: medium
Wienerlied: basic
Hip Hop/Rap: basic
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Professional background

1998 - 2000 Bühnen- und Medienschauspiel an der FILMSCHULE WIEN

Other Education & Training

Audition & Screen Acting Technique Master Class - Nancy Bishop (CSA)
Casting Workshop - Uwe Bünker (BVC)
Werbesprechen und Hörspiel (Teil 2) - Werner Wawruschka
Casting Workshop - Nicole Schmied
Camera Acting in Englisch (Part I + II) - Catherine Jarvis (AUS)
Castingtraining und Cold Reading - Gabi Buch (Gastcaster: Eva Roth, Judith Limberger)
Stimm- und Sprechweiterbildung - Carsten P. Zimmermann (puls4)
Werbesprechen (Teil 1) - Werner Wawruschka
Sprechausbildung - Rosemarie Frauendorfer (ORF)

Awards

SOMMERREIGEN (nominated) (Short film)
Vorqualifikation zu den Kurzfilm-Oscarnominierungen 2008
Look-a-like Competition for Nicolas Cage

Film

A HIDDEN LIFE (Cinema film)
Deutscher Soldat (Stimme) TERRENCE MALICK Producer: Studio Babelsberg Cannes 2019: In Competition
DER GAST (Cinema film)
Polizist (SR) HOUCHANG ALLAHYARI Producer: Allahyari Filmproduktion Hofer Filmtage 2018
UTE BOCK SUPERSTAR (Cinema documentary)
Afghane (SR) HOUCHANG ALLAHYARI Producer: Allahyari Filmproduktion Distribution: Kino Viennale 2018
TEHERAN TABU (Cinema film)
Joseph (SR) ALI SOOZANDEH Producer: Little Dream Entertainment & coop99 Casting director: Sarah Lee Cannes 2017 - Semaine de la Critique
DAS KLEINE VERGNÜGEN (Cinema film)
Marc (SR) JULIA FRICK Producer: Viennatainment
THE CHOICE (Short film)
The Man (SR) C. FREDERICK SECREASE USA
BLOCKBUSTER - DAS LEBEN IST EIN FILM (Cinema film)
Shafig (SR) VLADO PRIBORSKY Producer: Independet Works Hofer Filmtage 2016
DER LETZTE TANZ (Cinema film)
Justizwachebeamter Gruber (SR) HOUCHANG ALLAHYARI Producer: Allahyari Filmproduktion Bester Spielfilm Diagonale 2014
BLONDER ENGEL (Short film)
Alexander Feuerfunke (LR) EL MOSHINSZKY Producer: Chilimascope Entertainment & Thomas Nash Drehbuch: Thomas Nash
SHAKE HANDS (Short film)
Raj Bhattathiri (LR) Christian Hörlesberger Producer: Drehstrom Drehbuch: Thomas Nash
BIS ZUM HORIZONT, DANN LINKS! (Cinema film)
Flughafenkellner (SR) BERND BÖHLICH Producer: Mafilm Casting director: Doris Borkmann Publikumspreis Filmkunstfest Schwerin 2012
FRIDAY NIGHT HORROR (Cinema film)
Polizist (SR) BARBARA GRÄFTNER Producer: BONUSFILM
GRIMM'S SNOW WHITE (Cinema film)
Hunter Aberle (SR) RACHEL GOLDENBERG Producer: The Asylum Casting director: Melani Murkovic USA
DON RUDOLFO (Short film)
Don Rudolfo (LR) CHRIS DOHR Producer: Bild[er]folge Drehbuch: Thomas Nash
HEIMWERKERFREUND (Short film)
Hans-Jochen Elendt (LR) CHRIS DOHR Producer: Chilimascope Entertainment Drehbuch: Thomas Nash
TOO LONG FU (Short film)
Der Blonde (LR) HERMANN AICHWALDER Producer: Aichwalder Filmproduktion Drehbuch: Thomas Nash & Hermann Aichwalder
SCHLIMMER GEHT'S NIMMER (Cinema film)
Rudi (SR) David Unger Producer: David Unger Filmproduktion Distribution: Thimfilm
IMPORT EXPORT (Cinema film)
Securityanwärter ULRICH SEIDL Producer: Ulrich Seidl Filmproduktion Casting director: Eva Roth Wettbewerb Cannes 2007
SOMMERREIGEN (Short film)
Kurt / Fandango (LR) HERMANN AICHWALDER Producer: AS Media Vision Austria Drehbuch: Thomas Nash / Kurzfilmoscar-Vorqualifikation 2008
ROCCO (Cinema film)
Sascha (SR) HOUCHANG ALLAHYARI Producer: Epo Film

Television

THE ROMANOFFS - HOUSE OF SPECIAL PURPOSE (TV series)
Hans (SR) MATTHEW WEINER Producer: Amazon Studios TV Channel: Amazon Prime Video Casting director: Nancy Bishop
KÜSS DIE HAND, KRÜGER (TV movie (series))
Portier Hotel Kaiserkrone (SR) MARC-ANDREAS BOCHERT Producer: Provobis TV Channel: ARD Casting director: Uwe Bünker
SOKO DONAU - FADENSPIEL (TV series)
Horst Schneider (SR) FILIPPOS TSITOS Producer: Satelfilm TV Channel: ZDF/ORF Casting director: Nicole Schmied
DIE MUSE DES MÖRDERS (TV movie)
Spusi 2 (SR) SASCHA BIGLER Producer: Monafilm TV Channel: ZDF/ORF Casting director: Nicole Schmied
SCHNELL ERMITTELT - Staffel 5 (3 Folgen) (TV series)
Shantanu Suri (SR) MICHI RIEBL, GERALD LIEGEL Producer: MR Film TV Channel: ORF Casting director: Nicole Schmied
TATORT - GIER (TV movie (series))
Gupta Kumar (SR) ROBERT DORNHELM Producer: e&a film TV Channel: ARD/ORF Casting director: Eva Roth
SOKO DONAU - ASCHE ZU ASCHE (TV series)
Angestellter (SR) OLAF KREINSEN Producer: Satelfilm TV Channel: ZDF/ORF Casting director: Nicole Schmied
COPSTORIES - UND GUSCH (TV series)
Aaron Okowic (SR) CHRISTOPHER SCHIER Producer: Gebhardt Productions TV Channel: ORF Casting director: Marion Rossmann
SCHNELL ERMITTELT - ERINNERN (TV movie (series))
Polizist (SR) MICHI RIEBL Producer: MR Film TV Channel: ORF Casting director: Nicole Schmied
TOM TURBO (2 Folgen) (TV series)
Zicko Zacko (SR) IRFAN REHMAN Producer: Kids TV TV Channel: ORF
AMS – MUTRIS WELT (10 Folgen) (TV series)
Dramshit Mandani (SR) PAUL HARATHER Producer: Breitwandfilm TV Channel: ORF Casting director: Paul Harather
SOKO DONAU - ENDSTATION (TV series)
Tankwart (SR) HOLGER GIMPEL Producer: Satelfilm TV Channel: ZDF/ORF Casting director: Nicole Schmied
OH SHIT! (TV movie)
Berater (SR) CHRISTOPH SCHREWE Producer: cats&dogs film/ Epo Film TV Channel: Pro7/ORF Casting director: Fritz Fleischhacker
ONE NIGHT STAND (Music video)
Partyorganisator (LR) CHRISTIAN HÖRLESBERGER Producer: Red Rabbit Film & Thomas Nash TV Channel: go.tv Band: AlCREWholic Feat. Nash
ERSTER (Short film)
Stu (LR) FINA ESSLINGER TV Channel: ORF Preisträger ORF Shorts On Screen 2007
KUPETZKY - SCHWEDEN (TV series)
Chillimann (SR) CHRIS RAIBER Producer: Neue Sentimental Film TV Channel: ORF Bronze Award - New York TV-Film Festival 2007
25 - DAS MAGAZIN (TV magazine)
Lover (LR) ANDREAS HEUBERGER Producer: Peter Nagy TV Channel: ORF

Theatre

LIVEROLLENSPIELE (Drama)
diverse (LR) Josef Purin Theatre: Bundesfinanzakademie Wien
HOFFMANNS ERZÄHLUNGEN (Drama)
Hoffmann (LR) Jean Jacques Pascal Theatre: Wiener Bezirksfestwochen
DER REIGEN (Drama)
Soldat / Dichter (LR) Ursula Mihelic Theatre: Studio Filmschule Wien

Audio

IABWEB AD 2018 + 2019 (Speaker)
Imagespot
PICK UP! (Speaker)
Werbespot
DKA MARIANA DOSSIER (Speaker)
Dokumentation
BUSINESS ATHLETICS & FIT LIGHT (Speaker)
DVD Erklärvideo
CECILIA BARTOLI - AUF DEN SPUREN VON MALIBRAN (Speaker)
Dokumentation für ORF III
GUSEN - DIE VERGESSENE HÖLLE (Speaker)
Dokumentation
NEUER ÖSTERREICHISCHER TRICKFILM (Speaker)
Kino Making Of
BILLY MAZE - SYNCHRON (Dubbing)
Billy Maze (LR) Hadmar Charley Mayer Producer: Cinecraft
DIE KRANKEN TIERE (Audio drama)
Waldemar der Storch Producer: Backbeat Studios Berlin Hörspieltrailer
LIFE BALL (Speaker)
Bericht Krone.Tv

Other

HOHE GÄSTE (Exhibit movie)
Graf von Wackerbarth (LR) Kathleen Biermann-Jung Producer: Biermann-Jung Kommunikation & Film Distribution: Festung Königstein
VIKING CRUISES (Instructional movie)
diverse (LR) FLAVIO GERBER Producer: Filmgerberei
GRUNDLAGEN DER FÜHRUNG (Instructional series)
Herbert (LR) DOMENICO PEER Producer: Lernwelten OG
CODE LOVE (Music video)
Stalker (LR) CHRISTIAN HÖRLESBERGER Producer: Drehstrom Band: Omar Bowing / USA
VERSTECKTE KAMERA - HAST DU NERVEN? (Other)
Unterwürfiger (SR) Leo Bauer Producer: Gebhardt Productions Comedy Format (ORF)
PLAYGROUND (Teaser (film concept))
Stefan (SR) CATHERINE JARVIS Producer: Aramis Films
SUNDAY MORNING FEVER (Short film)
Leading role JUAN CARLOS RECALDE Wettbewerbsfilm 99 Fire Films Festival - unter den Top 9 Gewinnerfilmen
EQUUS (Educational production)
Date (LR) MONJA ART
DIKTATOREN KÜSSEN BESSER (Feature film)
Holger (SR) JUAN CARLOS RECALDE Producer: Recalde Sisters Festivalfilm ohne Kinoauswertung
FACETTEN (Educational production)
Pfleger (SR) ERIK ETSCHEL Producer: Transmitter Film

Internet

HOCHDEUTSCH Showreelszene (Showreel production)
Leading role CATHERINE JARVIS Producer: Aramis Films
ENGLISH demoreel scene (Showreel production)
Leading role CATHERINE JARVIS Producer: Aramis Films

Commercial

BOSCH SICHERHEITSSYSTEME (Image movie)
Frank Winsam (SR) DAVID HELMUT Producer: Heimspiel GmbH Casting director: Maria Wagner
BAFA - BÜCHERREGALKOMPLIKATIONEN (Commercial)
Ehemann (LR) CHRISTIAN HÖRLESBERGER Producer: Red Rabbit Film Casting director: Stefan Prohinig
A1 (Commercial)
Mann im Auto (SR) MAX VITALI Producer: DieFilmemacher
T-MOBILE - SWINGING BUSINESS (Commercial)
Pizzachef (LR) WIEBKE BERNDT Casting director: Rita Waszilovics
MAX.MOBIL (Commercial)
Rauchfangkehrer (LR) STEFAN RUZOWITZKY