Thomas Schmuckert

Thomas Schmuckert

Information

Year of birth
1965 (55 years)
Place of birth
Wuppertal
Height (cm)
178
Eye color
blue
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Short
Type/Ethnicity
Central European, Southern European
Stature
normal
Place of residence
Berlin
Cities I could work in
München, Köln, Hamburg, Frankfurt am Main, Helsinki, Mainz
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
French: medium
Dialects
Hessian
Ruhr area
Berlin German
Instruments
Guitar: medium
Piano: professional
Sport
Aikido, Badminton, Soccer, Handball, Juggle, Horse riding, Rowing, Swim, Alpine skiing, Squash, Tennis, Table tennis, Volleyball, Windsurfing
Dance
Standard: basic
Modern Dance: basic
Contact Improvisation: medium
Profession
Actor
Singing
Chanson: professional
Musical: professional
Rock/Pop: medium
Classic: medium
Choir: professional
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Motorcycle class, Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1992
Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Ernst Busch

Other Education & Training

Actor's Studio | Los Angeles
Workshops bei Frederic Johnes und Jon Sperry
Die Tankstelle | Coaching | Film - TV - Theater
bei Sigrid Andersson
Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Ernst Busch Berlin
Schauspielstudium
Deutsches Theater
Sprechtraining bei Egon Aderhold
Theaterforum Kreuzberg
Schauspielseminar

Awards

Deutscher Fernsehpreis, Beste Drama Serie, "Bad Banks"
Grimme Preis Kategorie Serie "Bad Banks"
Rheingold Publikumspreis, Festival des Deutschen Films Ludwigshafen, "303"
German Independence Award, Best German Film (Intern. Filmfest Oldenburg) "Kaptn Oskar"
OHRKANUS - Hörspiel-Reihe „Dorian Hunter” | Beste Hörspielserie | Hauptrolle
THE 48 HOUR FILM PROJECT: BERLIN - Kurzfilm „Big Shoes” | Jurypreis | Bester Schauspieler
HÖRSPIEL-AWARD - Hörspiel-Reihe „Dorian Hunter” | Kritikerpreis: Bester Sprecher | Hauptrolle

Film

Paragraph 140 (Short film)
JVA Mitarbeiter (SR) Louis Derfert Producer: Louis Derfert Produktion [de]
Skin Creepers (Cinema film)
Lederkalle (SR) Ezra Tsegaye Producer: Botchco Films, Ezra Tsegaye [de]
303 (Cinema film)
Herr Kirchner Hans Weingartner Producer: Kahuuna Films GmbH [de]
Lottaleicht (Short film)
Martin (LR) Stella G. Denis Producer: AusserAtemFilm
Bail Out (Short film)
Policeman (SR) Riikka Lahtela Producer: Art-on-the-Run Film School Berlin (formerly Kaskeline Filmakademie)
Big Shoes (Wettbewerbsbeitrag 48 Hours Film Berlin) (Short film)
Der Clown (LR) Nicolás Artajo Producer: Nicolás Artajo, Ezra Tsegaye & Co. Produktion [de]
Kaptn Oskar (Cinema film)
Jan (SR) Tom Lass Producer: Lass Bros Filmproduktion [de]
Bernadotte - Von Napoleons General zu Schwedens moderner Monarchie (Documentary)
Bernadotte (LR) Gerold Hofmann Producer: FTS Media GmbH [de] Distribution: arte
Kathedrale (Short film)
Thomas (LR) Luis Singer Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
Be a Star (Short film)
Dieter (LR) Georg Dehghan Producer: Boris Treffert Produktion [de]
Last Minute (Cinema film)
Jürgen (SR) Marina Caba Rall Producer: B&T Film GmbH [de]

Television

Inga Lindström - Der schönste Ort der Welt (TV movie (series))
Oliver Dieckmann Producer: Bavaria Fiction GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Käthe und ich - Zurück ins Leben (TV movie (series))
Dr. Hunfeld (SR) Philipp Osthus Producer: Bavaria Fiction GmbH TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de]
Wilsberg - Mörderische Rendite (TV movie (series))
Michael Wolff (SR) Martin Enlen Producer: Warner Bros. ITVP Deutschland GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Wishlist (Webserie) (Series)
Martin Sträter (SR) Marc Schießer Producer: Outside the Club [de] TV Channel: Funk [de], MDR [de], RB - Radio Bremen TV [de]
Um Himmels Willen (TV series)
Rainer Völkl (SR) Nikolai Müllerschön Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: ARD [de]
Weissensee (TV series)
Jan Lenz (SR) Friedemann Fromm Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de]
SOKO Wismar (TV series)
Holger Steininger (SR) Dirk Pientka Producer: Cinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
In aller Freundschaft - Die jungen Ärzte (TV series)
Theo Ortlieb (LR) Daniel Anderson Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: ARD [de]
Bad Banks (TV series)
Paul Sievert (SR) Christian Schwochow Producer: Letterbox Filmproduktion GmbH TV Channel: arte, ZDF [de]
Katie Fforde - Herzenssache (TV movie (series))
Alex (SR) Helmut Metzger Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Familie! (TV series)
Gutachter (SR) Dror Zahavi Producer: MOOVIE GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Club der roten Bänder (TV series)
Dr. Heiko Bodde (SR) Sabine Bernardi Producer: Bantry Bay Productions GmbH TV Channel: VOX [de]
Zwei verlorene Schafe (TV movie)
Johannes (SR) Sylke Enders Producer: Hager Moss Film GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
SOKO Stuttgart (TV series)
Heiner Erler (LR) Daniel Anderson Producer: Bavaria Fiction GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Die Stadt und die Macht (TV series)
Horst Seeberg (SR) Friedemann Fromm Producer: Real Film Berlin GmbH TV Channel: ARD [de]
Die Diplomatin - Entführung in Manila (TV movie (series))
Holger Stasch (SR) Franziska 'Francis' Meletzky Producer: UFA Fiction TV Channel: Degeto [de]
Block B - Unter Arrest (TV series)
Hans Klein (SR) Kai Meyer-Ricks Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: RTL
600 PS für zwei (TV movie)
Herr Thomas, Geschäftsmann (SR) Sophie Allet-Coche Producer: W&B Television GmbH & Co. KG TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Weissensee (TV series)
Kommissar (SR) Friedemann Fromm Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de]
Heldt (TV series)
Karl Heinz (Charly) Schrader (SR) Olaf Kreinsen Producer: Sony Pictures Film und Fernseh Produktions GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Herzensbrecher - Vater von vier Söhnen (TV series)
Paul Kalinder (SR) Sabine Bernardi Producer: ITV Studios Germany GmbH (formerly Granada Produktion) TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Heiter bis tödlich - Hauptstadtrevier (TV series)
Christoph Probst (LR) Bodo Schwarz Producer: Askania Media Filmproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ARD [de], RBB [de]
SOKO Leipzig (TV series)
René Böhmer (LR) Robert A. Pejo Producer: UFA Fiction TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Heiter bis tödlich - Akte Ex (TV series)
Walter Happ (SR) Wilhelm Engelhardt Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: ARD [de], MDR [de]
SOKO Wismar (TV series)
Jens Holm (SR) Oliver Dommenget Producer: Cinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Die Kanzlei (TV series)
Heinz Polaska (SR) Claudia Garde Producer: Letterbox Filmproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ARD [de], NDR [de], WDR [de]
Nachbarn süß-sauer (TV movie)
Kunde (SR) Granz Henman Producer: UFA Fiction TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Mann kann, Frau erst recht (TV movie)
Personalchef Seibert (SR) Florian Gärtner Producer: Odeon Fiction GmbH (formerly H&V Entertainment GmbH) TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Der Staatsanwalt (TV series)
Jobst Henner (SR) Boris Keidies Producer: Odeon TV (merged into Odeon Fiction GmbH) TV Channel: ZDF [de]
SOKO Köln (TV series)
Dirk Schüler (SR) Donald Kraemer Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Schloss Einstein (TV series)
Jochen Lascheck (SR) diverse Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: ARD [de], KiKA Kinderkanal [de], MDR [de], ZDF [de]
In aller Freundschaft (TV series)
Thomas Wegner (LR) Christoph Klünker Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de]
Schloss Einstein (TV series)
Jochen Laschek (SR) diverse Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: ARD [de], KiKA Kinderkanal [de], MDR [de], ZDF [de]
Die Mongolettes - Wir wollen rocken! (TV movie)
Herr Sommer (SR) Florian Gärtner Producer: Askania Media Filmproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
SOKO Leipzig (TV series)
Jens Schöttler (SR) Robert del Maestro Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Callgirl Undercover (TV movie)
Ralph Bornemann (SR) Ulli Baumann Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Notruf Hafenkante (TV series)
Achim Kessler (LR) Ulli Baumann Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Klinik am Alex (TV series)
Matthias Berger (LR) Dieter Laske Producer: teamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de] TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Tango im Schnee (TV movie)
Dr. Grothe (SR) Gabi Kubach Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG TV Channel: ARD [de], MDR [de], ORF [at]
Die Rettungsflieger (TV series)
Sebastian Eggers (LR) Donald Kraemer Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Unschuldig?! (TV series)
Walter Steiner (SR) Benjamin Quabeck Producer: teamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de] TV Channel: ProSieben [de]
Unter Uns (TV series)
Harald Bergmann (LR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: RTL
Tessa - Leben für die Liebe (TV series)
Kommissar Sonntag (LR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Allein unter Töchtern (TV movie (series))
Gruppenleiter Hans Ebel (SR) Oliver Schmitz Producer: Hager Moss Film GmbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Bianca - Wege zum Glück (TV series)
Pastor Hendrik Landmann (SR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Der letzte Zeuge (TV series)
Dr. Leopold Fang (SR) Bernhard Stephan Producer: Novafilm Fernsehproduktion GmbH (merged into Odeon Fiction GmbH) TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Im Namen des Gesetzes (TV series)
Einsatzleiter SOKO (SR) Axel Barth Producer: Opal Filmproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Bianca - Wege zum Glück (TV series)
Pastor Hendrik Landmann (SR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Liebe süß-sauer - Die Verlobte aus Schanghai (TV movie)
Dr. Steiner (SR) Sibylle Tafel Producer: Studio Berlin Metropol Film & Fernseh GmbH [de]
Herzlichen Glückwunsch (TV movie)
Heinz (SR) Berno Kürten Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de]
Ich lass mich scheiden (TV show)
Jan Berger (LR) Wolfram Hundhammer Producer: KG Televersal Film- und Fernseh Produktion GmbH & Co. [de]
Einspruch für die Liebe (TV movie)
Klaus (SR) Helmut Metzger Producer: Rome Film GmbH [de]
Wilsberg - und der Schuss im Morgengrauen (TV movie (series))
Berthold Dietzelbach (LR) Dennis Satin Producer: Eyeworks Germany GmbH | Fiction & Film (Warner Bros. ITVP Deutschland GmbH) [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Tatort - Der Trippler (TV movie (series))
Rudolph Meier-Kröge (SR) Michael Lähn Producer: Provobis Gesellschaft für Film und Fernsehen mbH [de] TV Channel: SFB [de]
Der Clown (TV series)
Kommissar Klein (LR) Stephen Manuel Producer: Action Concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbH TV Channel: RTL
Sperling und das Krokodil im Müll (TV movie (series))
Beamter Klein (SR) Peter Schulze-Rohr Producer: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Marga Engel schlägt zurück (TV movie)
Staatsanwalt Dr. Brock (LR) Helmut Metzger Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: ARD [de], MDR [de]
Tatort - Blüten aus Werder (TV movie (series))
Lorenz (SR) Pete Ariel Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: SFB [de]
Sternschnuppe (TV movie)
Fred (SR) Marina Caba Rall Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Für alle Fälle Stefanie (TV series)
Hilmar Teschke (LR) Sabine Landgraeber Producer: Novafilm Fernsehproduktion GmbH (merged into Odeon Fiction GmbH) TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Hinter Gittern - Der Frauenknast (TV series)
Dr. Tobias Lindner (SR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: RTL
Die Rettungsflieger (TV series)
Werner Pauli, Sanitäter (SR) Wilhelm Engelhardt Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei (TV series)
Rademann (SR) Pete Ariel Producer: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: RTL
Wilde Zeiten (TV series)
Hubert Böhm (LR) Helmut Metzger Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH
Heiß und Kalt (TV movie)
Georg Schröder Rolf von Sydow Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de]
Westerdeich (TV series)
Manni Kaminski (LR) Matthias Tiefenbacher Producer: MementoFilm GmbH (vormals D & D Film- und Fernsehproduktion) [de] TV Channel: RTL
Das Schwein - Eine deutsche Karriere (TV series)
Jupp Ilse Hofmann Producer: Nostro Film GmbH [de] TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]

Theatre

EINE WEIHNACHTSGESCHICHTE
Leading role diverse Theatre: Vaganten Bühne Berlin
EIN SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM
Zettel, Lysander Stephan Wolf-Schönburg Theatre: Vaganten Bühne
UNRUHE DES HERZENS
Stefan Zweig Iris Artajo Theatre: Berlin u.Karlsruhe
UND ES VERSCHLUG BEGIERDE MIR DIE STIMME - Bertold
Bertold Brecht Susan & Thomas Schmuckert Theatre: Brandenburgische Sommerkonzerte | Berlin
DER SPIEGEL
diverse Vera Neufeld Theatre: Deutsches Theater Berlin
DAS GESPENST VON CANTERVILLE
Lincoln Harald K.Reinke Theatre: Berliner Kammerspiele
FAUST I
Faust Sigrid Anderson, Thoma Schmuckert Theatre: Goethefestival Philadelphia (USA)
DIE TRAURIGE GESCHICHTE VON FRIEDRICH II.
GRUMKOW Marianne Wendt Theatre: Universität der künste
IN DEN AUGEN EINES FREMDEN
Daniel Ulrich Gebauer Theatre: Théâtre des Capucins, Luxembourg
PENTHESILEA
Achill Stefan Bachmann Theatre: Theater Affekt, Berlin
DORNRÖSCHEN
Prinz R. Bettermann Theatre: Uckermärkische Bühnen Schwedt
WEH DEM, DER LÜGT
Atalus Jörg Butler Theatre: Landesbühne Hannover
FRÄULEIN JULIE
Jean Birgit Restemeyer Theatre: bat Studiotheater, Berlin
AB HEUTE HEIßT DU SARA
Hans Jörg Butler Theatre: Landesbühne Hannover
MUTTER COURAGE
Eilif Reinhold Rüdiger Theatre: Landesbühne Hannover
EIN SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM
Lysander Reinhold Rüdiger Theatre: Landesbühne Hannover
KÖNIG UBU
König Ubu Malte Otten Theatre: Uckermärkische Bühnen Schwedt
DER SOMMER
Simon Jean-Francois Bayonne Theatre: Centre Culturelle Francais, Berlin
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE
Sprecher, Sklave Jaroslav Chundela Theatre: Aalto Theater, Essen
ROMEO UND JULIA
Romeo Rüdiger Meinel Theatre: Theater Forum Kreuzberg, Berlin

Audio

Haus des Geldes (Dubbing)
Bogotá (LR) diverse Producer: Vancouver Media [es] Audio: Netflix
Brexit - Chronik eines Abschieds (Dubbing)
Nigel Farage (SR) Toby Haynes Producer: House Productions [uk] Audio: Channel 4 [uk]
Teen Wolf (Dubbing)
Chris Argent (LR) Tim Andrew Producer: MGM Television [us] Audio: MTV
Ozark (Dubbing)
Martin 'Marty' Byrde (LR) Jason Bateman Producer: Media Rights Capital [us]
The Crown (Dubbing)
Jock Colville (SR) diverse Producer: Left Bank Pictures [uk] Audio: Netflix
Die große Chance (Dubbing)
Sean Tuohy (LR) John Lee Hancock Producer: Alcon Entertainment [us]

Other

Märchenkoffer und Zauberharfe
Kindertheater (Regie)
Klangwellen - Vom Mittelalter bis zur Neuzeit
Showproduktion (Regie)
Klassik Goes Comedy
Showproduktion (Regie)
Faust, 1. Teil
Theaterstück (Regie)