Thorsten Danner

Thorsten Danner

Agentur Frehse
Tanja Frehse
+49 173 3772 754
anfrage@agenturfrehse.com

Information

Acting age
43 - 53 years
Year of birth
1968 (51 years)
Place of birth
Fulda
Height (cm)
168
Weight (in kg)
66
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Balding
Type/Ethnicity
Central European
Stature
normal
Place of residence
Mannheim
Cities I could work in
München, Berlin, Frankfurt, Köln, Hamburg, Leipzig
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: medium
Dialects
Kölsch: only when required
Hessian (Native dialect)
Viennese
Instruments
Guitar: medium
Drum: medium
Electric guitar: medium
Sport
Mountain hiking, Stage combat, Fencing (stage), Soccer, Diving (bottle), Tennis, Table tennis
Dance
Performance: medium
Profession
Actor
Singing
Song: medium
Musical: medium
Operetta: medium
Bat: medium
Opera singing: medium
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1996
Musik und Kunst Privatuniversität der Stadt Wien

Other Education & Training

FuerdenFilm Kurs Tobby Holzinger
Thai Massage Ausbildung In Bangkok, Salaya, Chetawan Health School, Tempel Wat Pho
Gesangsunterricht bei Astrid Vosberg
Camera Acting Workshop Actors Space Berlin bei Marc Aden Gray
Gesangsunterricht bei Uwe Eikötter (Oper NTM)
Sanford Meisner Workshop bei William Esper
Konservatorium der Stadt Wien Elfriede Ott, Fritz Muliar, Peter Hofer, Michael Dorak Diplom mit Auszeichnung
Körpertheater-Workshop bei Ide van Heiningen The Moving Academy for Performing Arts (MAPA)

Awards

"Disco Pigs"
Regiepreis für "Disco Pigs" Bayerische Theatertage Nürnberg 2002

Film

Who is Dr.Eckbert (Cinema film)
Verleger (SR) Olav F. Wehling
PIPELINE (Short film)
Vater- Pipeleinwärter (LR) Lukas Mohl
Paul Keller - Der stille Schrei (Feature film)
Apotheker (SR) Axel Loh Producer: Axel Loh
SERIAL NURSE (Teaser (series concept))
Vater (SR) Renja Schmakeit Producer: Hochschule Hannover
Augenblick (Educational production)
Mann (LR) Phillip Henze Producer: Filmhochschule Ludwigsburg Casting director: Filmhochschule Ludwigsburg
Das kann ich jetzt nicht auf Anhieb (99 Fire Films Award Wettbewerbsbeitrag) (Other)
Myself (LR) Philipp Contag-Lada Producer: 7pc
Wie wir wurden, was wir sind - Eine Geschichte Südwestdeutschlands (Documentary fiction)
Martin Luther (LR) Carsten Gutschmid Producer: SWR Distribution: SWR
Spreed - The Meeting (Other)
Bussinessmann (SR) Antonio Lenzen Producer: Antonio Lenzen Produktion
Beziehungskisten (Short film)
Bernd (LR) Oliver Krause Producer: O.K. Pictures, Oliver Krause
Was Liebe sei (Educational production)
Mann (LR) Tobias Gallé Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Anna, Stefan und das liebe Geld (Short film)
Erzähler (OR) Ali Badakhshan Rad Producer: Universität Mannheim
Das Porträt eines Schauspielers (Documentary)
Thorsten Danner in der Rolle Clarin (LR) Kristina Kilian Producer: Hochschule für Gestaltung Karlsruhe (HfG)

Theatre

DIE ZWÖLF GESCHWORENEN (Cancelled due to Corona) (Drama)
Nr. 7 (OR) Thomas Krauss Theatre: Landestheater Innsbruck
DREI MÄNNER UND EIN BABY (DSE) (Drama)
Pierré (LR) Andreas Rehschuh Theatre: Stadttheater Heilbronn
DIE HAUPTSTADT (Drama)
Martin Susmann (LR) Cilli Drexel Theatre: VBB Bozen
EIN BISSCHEN RUHE VOR DEM STURM
Peter Soest (LR) Burkhard C. Kosminski Theatre: Staatstheater Stuttgart
DAS OKKULTE TAGEBUCH VON STRINDBERG (Drama)
Strindberg (LR) DAS OKKULTE TAGEBUCH VON SURSCÈNE (Céline Kesselring & Elena Nyffeler) Theatre: Ackerstadtpalast Berlin
AFFAIRE IN DER RUE LOURCINE (Drama)
Mistingue (LR) Robin Telfer Theatre: Schlossfestspiele Heidelberg
TARTUFFE (Drama)
Cleante (SR) Markus Bothe Theatre: Schauspiel Graz
AUSSER KONTROLLE (Drama)
Manager (SR) Adelheid Müther Theatre: Burgfestspiele Bad Vilbel
DIE NIBELUNGEN (Drama)
Hagen (LR) Milena Paulovics Theatre: Burgfestspiele Bad Vilbel
DER STURM (Drama)
Antonio (SR) Andreas Kriegenburg Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
BLUES BROTHERS (Opera)
Polizist (SR) Matthias Gehrt Theatre: Nationaltheater Mannheim
PETER PAN (Drama)
Smee (SR) Michael Schweighöfer Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
VERBRENNUNGEN (Drama)
Chamseddine, Antoine, Soldat, Hausmeister (OR) Daria Bukvic Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Drama)
Ragueneau (SR) Markus Bothe Theatre: Schauspiel Graz
DER FISCHER UND SEINE FRAU (UA) (Drama)
" Fisch" (LR) Laura Linnenbaum Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
DIE GESCHICHTE VOM FRANZ BIBERKOPF (Drama)
Diverse (SR) Stephanie Mohr Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
SANTA MONICA (UA) (Drama)
Vater (LR) Tarik Goetzke Theatre: Nationaltheater Mannheim
BETTY (DSE) (Drama)
Gary (LR) Robert Teufel Theatre: Nationaltheater Mannheim
VIEL LÄRM UM NICHTS (Drama)
Pater Francis (SR) Sebastian Schug Theatre: Nationaltheater Mannheim
KRABAT (Drama)
Tonda (LR) Karin Drechsel Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
DRAUSSEN VOR DER TÜR/MARIA BRAUN (Drama)
Oswald/Beckmann (LR) Dominic Friedel Theatre: Nationaltheater Mannheim
WIR SIND KEINE BARBAREN (DE) (Drama)
Mario (LR) Dominic Friedel Theatre: Nationaltheater Mannheim
DER PROCESS (Drama)
Herr K. (LR) Dominic Friedel Theatre: Nationaltheater Mannheim

Other

Dozent für Meisner Technik an der Theaterakademie Mannheim und Rollenlehrer