Thorsten Kavur

Thorsten Kavur

Shooting People
Greta Baumann
+49 30 773 25600
mail@shooting-people.tv

Information

Acting age
35 - 45 years
Year of birth
1975 (45 years)
Place of birth
Giessen
Height (cm)
189
Weight (in kg)
75
Eye color
blue gray
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Short
Type/Ethnicity
Central European
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Berlin
Cities I could work in
Köln, Hamburg, Wien, Frankfurt am Main, Hannover, Salzburg, Stuttgart
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
Dialects
Hessian (Native dialect)
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2002
Schauspielschule am Schauspielhaus Salzburg

Other Education & Training

Corinna Nilson
Coaching
Bea Sobczyk
Coaching
Ina Holst
Coaching
Ina Holst
Coaching
Claudia Claus
Sprechtechnik

Film

True Colors of Society (Short film)
Businessman (SR) Samu Gabor Producer: GSTFilmstudio
Mrs. Paranoid (Short film)
Dr. Thompson (SR) Richard Paraiso Producer: Phantom Columbia [de/uk]
Miss Celophane (Short film)
Brett (SR) Mary-Catherine Harvey Producer: Art-on-the-Run Film School Berlin (formerly Kaskeline Filmakademie)
The Electric Dream (Short film)
Floating Robot Richard Paraiso Producer: Phantom Columbia [de/uk]
Die Wolf-Gäng (Cinema film)
Dr. Frankenberg Tim Trageser Producer: Rat Pack Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
Produktionsverhältnisse (Short film)
Thorsten (LR) Lukas Treudler Producer: HfbK Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg [de]
Just Drifting Along (Feature film)
Kommissar Jan Frers Producer: Jan Frers Produktion [de]
Avengers Grimm (Cinema film)
Iron John Thug Jeremy M. Inman Producer: The Asylum [us]
Absorption (Feature film)
Dr. Schwarz (SR) Thomy Kessler Producer: Cold Season Production
Starship - Rising (Cinema film)
Palace Sentinel Neil Johnson Producer: Empire Motion Pictures [us]
Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies (Feature film)
Undead Bushwacker (SR) Richard Schenkman Producer: The Asylum [us]
Rise of the Black Bat (Feature film)
Assistant Assassin Brett Kelly Producer: Brett Kelly Entertainment [us]
Dead West (Feature film)
Ghoul/Stand-In Loewenstein Douglas Myers Producer: Doc Shop Productions [us]
The Rising - Aufstand der Helden (Feature film)
Royal Marine Sniper Ketan Mehta Producer: NH Studioz [in]
Darkness (Cinema film)
Assistant Librarian Jaume Balagueró Producer: Filmax International [es]
Wolf Girl (Feature film)
Thin Man (SR) Thom Fitzgerald Producer: The Kushner-Locke Company [us]
Der Todesengel aus der Tiefe (Feature film)
Rookie Sailor Sebastian Gutierrez Producer: Columbia TriStar Television [us]
Angel of the Night (Cinema film)
Vampirfledermausmann Shaky González Producer: Wise Guy Productions [dk]
Vampire Journals - Jäger des Bösen (DVD) (Feature film)
Young Radu Ted Nicolaou Producer: Full Moon Entertainment [us]
Dragonworld - Der letzte Drache (Cinema film)
Young Angus McGowan Ted Nicolaou Producer: Full Moon Entertainment [us]
Shadow und der Fluch des Khan (Feature film)
Paperboy Russell Mulcahy Producer: Bregman/Baer Productions [us]
Armee der Finsternis (Feature film)
Skeleton Warrior (SR) Sam Raimi Producer: Renaissance Pictures [us]
Maniac Cop 3 - Badge of Silence (Cinema film)
Nurse Patrick William Lustig Producer: NEO Motion Pictures [us]
Spaceshift (Cinema film)
Zombie Killer Anthony Hickox Producer: Lost In Time Productions [us]

Television

Flatmates (Series)
Cream Cake Guy Federico Peduzzi Producer: Federico Peduzzi Produktion
All the Way Up (Webserie) (Series)
Lou C. Ferson (SR) diverse Producer: Riccarda Kasteinecke Produktion [de]
Kroymann (TV series)
Feuerwehrmann diverse Producer: Btf GmbH [de] TV Channel: ARD [de], RB - Radio Bremen TV [de]
Pastewka (TV series)
Rollstuhlfahrer Erik Haffner Producer: Brainpool TV GmbH TV Channel: Amazon Video
Helen Dorn - Nach dem Sturm (TV movie (series))
Security Sebastian Ko Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Quarks & Co (TV magazine)
Mann zum Schönsaufen Angela Sommer Producer: WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de] TV Channel: WDR [de]
Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei (TV series)
Knutschender Mönch diverse Producer: Action Concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Unter Uns (TV series)
Bauamtsinspektor diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: RTL
Alles was zählt (TV series)
Waffenhändler diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: RTL
Helen Dorn - Atemlos (TV movie (series))
Operator Sebastian Ko Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
heute Show (TV show)
Posaunenleutnant Marcel Behnke Producer: Prime Productions GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Auf Streife - Die Spezialisten (Documentary series)
Heiner Lierhaus (LR) diverse Producer: filmpool entertainment GmbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Klinik am Südring (Documentary series)
Michael Haas (LR) diverse Producer: filmpool entertainment GmbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
SOKO Köln (TV series)
Student diverse Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Gut Holz (Webserie) (Series)
Daniel (SR) Janco Christiansen Producer: Shoreless Pictures, Janco Christiansen [de]
Gut Holz (Webserie) (Series)
Daniel (SR) Janco Christiansen Producer: Shoreless Pictures, Janco Christiansen [de]
Toter Winkel (TV movie)
Dober-Mann Stephan Lacant Producer: Geißendörfer Film- und Fernsehproduktion KG TV Channel: WDR [de]
Mein dunkles Geheimnis (Documentary series)
Manfred Roller (LR) diverse Producer: Talpa Germany GmbH & Co. KG (formerly Schwartzkopff TV-Productions) TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Kumbaya (Webserie) (Series)
Vermieter (SR) diverse Producer: Shoreless Pictures, Janco Christiansen [de]
Fear itself - Sacrifice (TV movie (series))
Vampir (SR) Breck Eisner Producer: Fear Itself Productions [ca]
Stephen King's Alpträume (TV series)
Buddy Holly-Double diverse Producer: Coote Hayes Productions [au] TV Channel: TNT [us]

Theatre

Nathan der Weise
Leading role Ulrich Jacobi Theatre: kleines Theater Schillerstraße
Mio, mein Mio
Leading role Claus Gutbier Theatre: Theater für Kinder
Der zerbrochne Krug
Leading role Ulrich Jacobi Theatre: kleines Theater Schillerstraße
Cap San Diego - Klabauternacht
Leading role Melanie Thiesbrummel Theatre: Theater Mignon
Hamburger Stadtgeflüster
Leading role Melanie Thiesbrummel Theatre: Theater Mignon
Der Unheimliche
Supporting role Frank Thannhäuser Theatre: Imperial Theater Hamburg
Hamburger Dämmerstunde
Leading role Melanie Thiesbrummel Theatre: Theater Mignon
Sherlock Holmes - Der Hund von Baskerville
Leading role Frank Thannhäuser Theatre: Imperial Theater Hamburg

Audio

Spellforce 3 (Dubbing)
Bertrand Carpel (LR) Klemens Kreuzer Producer: Grimlore Games GmbH [de]
Die Waringham-Saga III - John (Speaker)
Producer: Lauscherlounge Hörspiel
Täuscherland - Krieg der Seelenfänger (Speaker)
Producer: Marco Ansing Hörspiel
Unterwegs nach Hause (Speaker)
Producer: Norddeutsche Blindenhörbibliothek Hörbuch
Enderal (Dubbing)
Sternling (SR) diverse Producer: SureAI, Dennis Weich [de]
Karlmann (Speaker)
Producer: Norddeutsche Blindenhörbibliothek Hörbuch
Sherlock Holmes - Sein schrecklichster Fall (Speaker)
Producer: Winterzeit Studios Hörspiel
Trust in me (Wait for You 3) (Speaker)
Producer: Audible Studios Hörbuch
Tunesischer Frühling (Dubbing)
Masud Raja Amari Producer: Nomadis Images [tn] Audio: arte
Alles Licht, was wir nicht sehen (Speaker)
Producer: Norddeutsche Blindenhörbibliothek Hörbuch
Raumschiff Promet - Diener der Zukunft (Speaker)
Producer: Winterzeit Studios Hörspiel
Sherlock Holmes - Der Hund von Baskerville (Speaker)
Producer: Winterzeit Studios Hörspiel
Vaterjahre (Speaker)
Producer: Norddeutsche Blindenhörbibliothek Hörbuch
Larry Brent und die Loge des Teufels (Speaker)
Producer: Winterzeit Studios Hörspiel
Pater Brown und die seltsamen Schritte (Speaker)
Producer: Winterzeit Studios Hörspiel
Die Drei Musketiere - Kampf um Frankreichs Krone (Dubbing)
Wirt Sergey Zhigunov Producer: OOO KinoPoisk [ru]
X-Men (Dubbing)
Mercenary Kidnapper (SR) Fuminori Kizaki Producer: Madhouse [jp]
Sherlock Holmes und die Drachenlady (Speaker)
Producer: Winterzeit Studios Hörspiel
Wolverine (Dubbing)
Mutant Ninja (SR) diverse Producer: Madhouse [jp]
Marvel Anime (Dubbing)
Vampire Hobo (F: - Blade) (SR) Mitsuyuki Masuhara Producer: Madhouse [jp]
Iron Man (Dubbing)
Yakuza Bodyguard (SR) Yuzo Sato Producer: Madhouse [jp]
Vulkan der dunklen Mächte (Dubbing)
Wilberforth IV, Alien (SR) Jonathan King Producer: Index Films [nz]
Hesselbach re-babbelt (Speaker)
Producer: Hessischer Rundfunk Mundart-Hörspiel
De Heilische Heinz & der Bembel des Todes (Speaker)
Producer: Hessischer Rundfunk Mundart-Hörspiel
Hannibal Schmitt - Dämonendetektiv (Speaker)
Producer: Open-Ohr-Festival Leipzig Hörspiel
Vampire Hunter D - Bloodlust (Dubbing)
Meier Link (LR) Yoshiaki Kawajiri Producer: Goodhill Vision [jp]
Meines Bruders Hüter (Speaker)
Producer: Open-Ohr-Festival Leipzig Hörspiel

Other

No Country For Old Men
Showreelprojekt (Schauspieler)
The Lost Treasure
Event (Schauspieler)
Geisterjäger Brandon Darkmoor
Event (Schauspieler)
Uncertain Men (Educational production)
Jens (SR) diverse Producer: Met Film School Berlin [de]
Horrornächte Babelsberg
Event (Walk Act)
Kill House (Educational production)
Maximilian (SR) Christof Dambeck Producer: Hochschule RheinMain (ehem. FH Wiesbaden) [de]
Geh ran
Showreelprojekt (Hauptrolle)
Poetry (Vlog)
Internetprojekt (Sprecher)
Steiner - Das eiserne Kreuz
Showreelprojekt (Nebenrolle)
Don Quichotte schlachtet den Wolfsmann ab
Szenische Lesung (Hauptrolle)
Gungirl - Statt Halsschmuck trug sie Galgenstricke
Szenische Lesung (Hauptrolle)
Jekyll & Hyde vs. Jack The Ripper
Szenische Lesung (Hauptrolle)
Moby Dick
Szenische Lesung (Hauptrolle)
Kuoko - Birds on the fire escape (Music video)
Mann (LR) diverse Producer: Stringer Bell
Rendezvous beim Aethercircus
Szenische Lesung (Nebenrolle)
The Big Swutsch (Teaser (series concept))
Kai (SR) Christian Köhne Producer: Yildirim & Köhne Produktion
Currency Press
Showreelprojekt (Hauptrolle)
Sherlock Holmes jagt Dracula
Szenische Lesung (Hauptrolle)
Dass wir jetzt frei sind
Szenische Lesung (Nebenrolle)
Tripperbusters
Internetprojekt (Video-Tutor)
Karl May-Festspiele Bad Segeberg
Moderation (Show-Ansager)
Scrooge gejagt von Zombies
Szenische Lesung (Hauptrolle)
Hamburg Dungeon
Event (Host)
Sherlock Holmes & die Braut des Fu Manchu
Szenische Lesung (Hauptrolle)
SUB
Showreelprojekt (Hauptrolle)

Commercial

Chemie Wirtschaftsförderung - Jay & Arya. Men in Black (Image movie)
Alien-Doppelgänger Jay Samuelz Producer: Leegendarya Films, Samuelz & Lee