Verena Busche

Verena Busche

Information

Acting age
30 - 44 years
Year of birth
1975 (44 years)
Place of birth
Berlin
Height (cm)
182
Weight (in kg)
80
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Long
Type/Ethnicity
Central European
Stature
female
Place of residence
Berlin
Cities I could work in
Berlin, Paris
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
French: basic
Dialects
Berlin German: only when required (Native dialect)
Sport
Basketball, Fencing (stage), Frisbee, Canoe/Kayak, Ice skating, Table tennis
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Alto
Driver's license classes
Truck class, Motorcycle class, Car class, Special class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1998
ETI Schauspielschule Berlin

Other Education & Training

„Sing Differently®“ mit Michele Troise / New York (Berlin)
"Bühnenfechten" bei Maria Anne Müller
art of acting
„How to be a Stupid“ or „The Clowns Intelligence“ mit Angela de Castro (Brazil / UK)
Folkwang Universität der Künste Essen
Master Class Larry Silverberg (NY) „True Acting – The Meisner Approach“
Interkunst
Master Class Larry Moss (LA) „Achieving your true potential“
Viewer / Interkunst
"Maske" bei Michael Vogel
MIME Centrum
"Pantomime" bei Anke Gerber
MIME Centrum

Film

Die Schriftstellerin (Cinema film)
Lara Seesand (LR) Verena Busche Producer: LoBu Productions Official Selection Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2019, Mumbai, Indien / MoziMotion Film Festival 2019 Hilversum, Niederlande
Erbe (Short film)
Mutter (SR) Nora Backhaus Producer: Nora Backhaus Produktion
Acting Advice / The Secret Channel (Short film)
Coach (SR) Nora Backhaus Producer: Nora Backhaus Produktion
Placebos (Short film)
Ärztin (LR) Bastian Lorig Producer: LoBu Productions
Idée fixe (Short film)
Monika (LR) Olivia Beck
Arif -My kite in a hurricane (Short film)
Touristin (SR) Bastian Lorig Producer: LoBu Productions Official Selection Thessaloniki LGBTQ International Film Festival 2017, Semi-Finalist San Mauro Film Festival 2018, Official Selection Film Egypt Festival Cairo 2017
A Special Day (Short film)
Jennifer (LR) Bastian Lorig Producer: Busche Productions Official Selection African Smartphone International Film Festival ASIFF 2017, Semi-Finalist San Mauro Film Festival 2018
Amour Fou (Cinema film)
Magd (OR) Jessica Hausner Producer: Coop99 Filmproduktion GmbH Distribution: Neue Visionen Filmverleih GmbH Deutschland, Luxemburg, Österreich
Die Badewanne (Short film)
Zoe (LR) Anton Pohle Producer: Bootsmann Film
Berlin -7 (Cinema film)
Police Officer (OR) Ramtin Lavafipour Producer: TRES Film GmbH, Siamak Poursharif Distribution: Visual Media Institute
Die Gordische Treppe (Short film)
Lena (LR) Anton Pohle Producer: Bootsmann Film
Ping Pong (Short film)
Spielerin (OR) Teboho Edkins Producer: DFFB
Triptychon (Short film)
Sie (LR) Roland Strittmatter Producer: Kaskeline Filmakademie

Television

Dengler - Die schützende Hand (Feature film)
Polizistin (OR) Lars Kraume Producer: Bavaria Fiction GmbH TV Channel: ZDF
Herzschlag - Das Ärzteteam Nord (TV series)
Notärztin (OR) Norbert Skrovanek Producer: Cinecentrum Hamburg Deutsche Gesellschaft für Film- und Fernsehprod. mbH TV Channel: ZDF
OP ruft Dr. Bruckner (TV series)
Krankenschwester / Kranke (OR) diverse TV Channel: RTL Kleindarstellerin
Happy Birthday (TV series)
Krankenschwester (OR) diverse TV Channel: ARD Kleindarstellerin
Hinter Gittern (TV series)
Insassin (OR) diverse TV Channel: RTL Kleindarstellerin

Theatre

Gesinnungshemmer (Drama)
Sie (LR) Verena Busche Theatre: Brotfabrik Bühne Berlin
Trip to Evil (Drama)
Erzählerin (SR) Verena Busche Producer: 100° Festival Theatre: sophiensæle Festsaal 100° Festival
Zornbörse (Drama)
Protagonistin (OR) Andreas Liebmann Theatre: Utopia Stock Exchange, HAU1 Performance
Die Legende vom Manifest der Kommunistischen Partei (Drama)
Lafargue-Kellnerin (SR) Astrid Griesbach Producer: Theater des Lachens Berlin Theatre: dietheater Wien / Probebühne Cuvyrstr. Berlin / Grenzenlos Kultur Mainz / Kleist Forum Frankfurt Oder / Unidram Potsdam / Theaterdiscounter Berlin, Tuchfabrik Trier
7½ Untersuchungen über das Unfertige (Drama)
Heiliger Geist, Mrs. Refresh (OR) GASTSTUBE° perf° rmance Theatre: sophiensæle Berlin, La Batie Genf / Theaterspektakel Zürich, Rote Fabrik Zürich/ Höllenfahrt Festival Wien
Die verzauberten Brüder (Drama)
Bär (SR) Renat Safiullin Theatre: Theater Wismar
E-XI-STIE-REN (Drama)
Pessoa (LR) Thomas Buts Theatre: Roter Salon der Volksbühne Berlin, Theaterfestival Grenzenlos Mainz, HAU2 Berlin Foyer, Einzelkämpfer-Festival Theaterdiscounter Berlin
Der Sandmann (Drama)
Clara (LR) Thomas Buts Theatre: Theater am Halleschen Ufer Berlin
Improtheater (Drama)
diverse (LR) diverse Theatre: Supamolly und diverse Orte
Stella (Drama)
Lucie (SR) Thomas Cermak / sker´tso:zo Theatre: open air- Theaterproduktion in Berlin und Thüringen
Stalker Superstar (Drama)
Protagonistin (OR) Theater fleur du mal / SANDOW Theatre: Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz Performance

Audio

Arif – my kite in a hurricane (Speaker)
Nachrichtensprecherin (OR) Bastian Lorig Audio: LoBu Productions Off-Ton Film
bergen (Speaker)
Lesende (OR) Daniela Keiser Audio: Installation „Wechselstuben“ von Michael Beutler, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz Live
If I could speak (Speaker)
Sprecherin (OR) Sonja Waldhaus Audio: art of acting Tonkonserve für Theaterstück
Pa Ra Sit (Audio drama)
Sprecherin (OR) Robert Stokowy Audio: 48h Neukölln, ReTramp Gallery
The Country Heart (Speaker)
Radio-Sprecherin (OR) Verena Busche Audio: Brotfabrik Bühne Berlin Tonkonserve für Theaterstück
Tradition und Internet – Tallinn-Kulturhauptstadt Europas 2011 (Speaker)
Lesende (OR) Audio: Landesvertretung Schleswig-Holstein, Deutsches Kulturforum östliches Europa Live
Kultur im Strukturwandel (Speaker)
Voice-Over (OR) Jan Bergmann und Natalie Carlsen Audio: Kulturmagazin com.POTT, Universität Duisburg-Essen
Ramses (Speaker)
Voice (OR) johann gottfried Berlin Audio: Ramses Gala / Kreativ Award Hamburg 2009
Porta Apostolorum (Speaker)
Lesende (OR) Katharina Schmitt Audio: Grüner Salon Volksbühne Berlin / Kulturforum Sudetendeutsches Haus München Live
Zweifel (Speaker)
Hörfeatures Sprecherin "7½ Untersuchungen über das Unfertige" (OR) GASTSTUBE° Audio: sopiensæle Berlin
Salzwasser (Speaker)
Lesende (LR) Audio: Fräulein Smillas Berlin Live
Betrübt (Speaker)
Sprecherin Hörinstallation für „Reinen Herzens“ (OR) Beata Nagy Audio: Collegium Hungaricum Berlin
Die Liebhaberinnen (Speaker)
Lesende (LR) Audio: Fräulein Smillas Berlin Live
Homo Faber (Speaker)
Lesende (LR) Audio: Verborgene Gärten, Theater Wismar Live
The groovy Grimm´s (Audio drama)
Sprecherin (OR) Thomas Engler
Golem – der geklonte Mensch (Speaker)
Lesende (OR) Audio: Reithaus Weimar Live
Schönes Deutschland (Speaker)
Lesende (LR) Audio: Deutsche Schule Capetown/South Africa; im K. in Berlin Live
Zeitgenössische Lyrik und Prosa zur Stunde der Literatur (Speaker)
Lesende (LR) Audio: Theodor Tucher Leselounge Live
Zwei Hörspiele (Audio drama)
Lesende (OR) Audio: HFF Potsdam

Other

Help! Help? Help (Exhibit movie)
Protagonistin (OR) Isaac Chong Wai Art Video
Touching the Body (Exhibit movie)
Protagonistin (OR) Isaac Chong Wai Art Video
Mayonnaise (Exhibit movie)
Protagonistin (OR) He Xianghu Art Video
The horizon where we can never touch (Choreography)
Protagonistin (OR) Isaac Chong Wai Producer: Montag Modus, Collegium Hungaricum Berlin Living Installation
Charcoal (Choreography)
Protagonistin (OR) Isaac Chong Wai Producer: Installation „Wechselraum“ von Ulrike Mohr, Meinblau Berlin Performance
Drei Musketiere (Choreography)
Athos (LR) Verena Busche Producer: art of acting Fechtszene
Empfang (Welcome) (Other)
Protagonistin (OR) Chat Producer: General Public Sozial-skupturale Installation
35 sec-Woche (Choreography)
Krankenschwester (SR) Michael Walter Producer: Tacheles Berlin, Trödler Berlin Performance
Reinen Herzens (Choreography)
Protagonistin (OR) Beata Nagy Producer: Collegium hungaricum Berlin Performance
Ohne Titel im Gang (Choreography)
Protagonistin (OR) Chat Producer: Internat. Performance-Festival Sozial-skulpturale Installation
Straßentheater (Choreography)
Protagonistin (OR) Silke Pfeil Producer: The Cadoganners diverse Orte