Verena Wolfien

Verena Wolfien

Rama-Geissler Management
Geertje Rama-Geißler
+49 40 524 72809
office@ramageissler.com

Information

Acting age
35 - 44 years
Year of birth
1977 (43 years)
Place of birth
Singen
Height (cm)
165
Weight (in kg)
55
Eye color
blue
Hair color
Blond
Hair length
Long
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Hamburg
Cities I could work in
Berlin, München, Köln, Wien, Düsseldorf, Frankfurt am Main, Graz, Leipzig, Lüneburg, Salzburg, Stuttgart, Zürich
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: basic
French: basic
Dialects
Swabian (Native dialect)
Hamburgian: only when required
Accents
French: only when required
Instruments
Guitar: basic
Sport
Fencing (sports), Soccer, Horse riding, Racer, Swim, Volleyball, Yoga
Dance
Argentine tango: medium
Profession
Speaker, Actor, Dubbing actor
Singing
Chanson: medium
Rock/Pop: medium
Classic: medium
Pitch
Soprano
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2003
Schule für Schauspiel Hamburg

Other Education & Training

Die Tankstelle | Coaching | Film - TV - Theater
Tim Garde
Jens Roth Szenenarbeit Kamera- Source Tuning
Sprechunterricht und Rollenarbeit bei Carmen Runzel
Rollenarbeit bei Hanna Rudolph
Gesangsunterricht bei Anthony Kent
Gesangsunterricht bei Karin Ploog
Coaching bei Ina Holst
Meisner Training bei Jim Walker
Sprechunterricht bei Andreas Birnbaum
Sprechunterricht bei Guido Zimmermann
Camera Acting bei Angelina Maccarone, IFS Köln

Awards

Golden Reel Award Filmfest Nevada für hervorragende schauspielerische Leistung
Nominierung Best Supporting Actress beim Hoboken International Filmfestival 2012
Grimme Preis

Film

Game Over (Short film)
Frau Schott (LR) Maria Neheimer Producer: Hamburg Media School
Die Tendenzen in mir (Short film)
Chefin (SR) Delia Gyger Producer: Springchild Productions [de]
Backstory (Short film)
Mutter Joschka Laukeninks Producer: The Marmalade Films GmbH & Co. KG
Socius (Short film)
Esther (LR) Delia Gyger Producer: Springchild Productions [de]
Bon Voyage (Trailer) (Short film)
Anke Leifert (LR) Stefan Aretz Producer: Stefan Aretz Produktion
Die Katze tanzt (Short film)
mareile (SR) Esther Bialas Producer: Hamburg Media School
Steffi gefällt das (Short film)
Die Reporterin Philipp Scholz Producer: The Fu King Production
Seine meine Schuld (Short film)
Julia Matthias Staehle Producer: Meerfilm, Matthias Staehle
WALF - We all love Football (Layoutfilme für Kinoprojekt) (Short film)
Sekretärin (LR) Dennis Albrecht Producer: Dennis Albrecht Filmproduktion [de]
Nach der Stille (Short film)
Anna Landgrebe (SR) Christian Ludwig Producer: Musterschnitt, Christian Ludwig
WALF We all love Football (Layoutfilme für Kinoprojekt) (Short film)
Secretary Dennis Albrecht Producer: Dennis Albrecht Filmproduktion [de]
Black Santa (Short film)
Clara (SR) Iwan Kroupko Producer: Die Medienakademie [de]
Pihalla (Cinema film)
Lisa (SR) Tony Laine Producer: Helsinki Filmi Oy [fi]
Schlafende Hunde (Cinema film)
Jule (LR) Michael O'Connor Producer: Shakedown Films
Opfer und Täter (Bewerbungsfilm) (Short film)
Lizie (LR) Nicolas Chibac Producer: Spice VR, Nicolas Chibac Filmproduktion
Ponzo (Short film)
Hanna (LR) Steffen Dollhopf Producer: HAW Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften Hamburg [de]
Schattenblume (Short film)
Sophie Kaufhold (LR) Kaija Helweg Producer: KHM Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln [de]
Fratrizid (Short film)
Eva (SR) Juliane Dummler Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Think Big (Short film)
Nina (SR) Alex Schmidt Producer: Hamburg Media School
Pfui (Short film)
Petra (SR) Andi Knaup Producer: Sender Freies Karoviertel (SFK)
Eine andere Liga (Cinema film)
Silke (SR) Buket Alakus Producer: Brave New Work GmbH

Television

Großstadtrevier (Series)
Steffi Nickel (SR) Torsten Wacker TV Channel: ARD Casting director: Marion Haack
Kein einfacher Mord (TV movie)
Alexandra (SR) Sebastian Ko Producer: Filmpool-Fiction GmbH TV Channel: NDR [de]
SOKO Wismar (TV series)
Cornelia Weber (LR) diverse Producer: Cinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Morden im Norden (TV series)
Heidrun Kantereit (LR) Marcus Weiler Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: ARD [de], MDR [de], NDR [de]
Die Pfefferkörner (TV series)
Rita Strauss Klaus Wirbitzky Producer: Letterbox Filmproduktion GmbH TV Channel: NDR [de]
Notruf Hafenkante (TV series)
Susanne Brenner (LR) diverse Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Die Pfefferkörner (TV series)
Gela (SR) Andrea Katzenberger Producer: Letterbox Filmproduktion GmbH TV Channel: NDR [de]
112 - Sie retten Dein Leben (TV series)
Sandra Lohmeyer (SR) diverse Producer: Action Concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Amigo - Bei Ankunft Tod (TV movie)
Freundin (SR) Lars Becker Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Da kommt Kalle! (TV series)
Ute Streller (LR) diverse Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Sehr witzig (TV show)
diverse (SR) diverse Producer: Beckoffice Content & Creation GmbH & Co. KG [de] TV Channel: NDR [de]
Freundinnen fürs Leben (TV movie)
sekretärin (SR) Buket Alakus Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]

Theatre

Schöne neue Welt
Lenina Crowne Jean-Claude Berutti Theatre: Altonaer Theater
Die Feuerzangenbowle
Eva Knauer Axel Schneider Theatre: Festspiele Heppenheim
Die Feuerzangenbowle
Eva Knauer Axel Schneider Theatre: Theater am Kurfürstendamm
Götz von Berlichingen
Marie Peter Dehler Theatre: Burgfestspiele Jagsthausen
Anatevka
Zeitel, Fruma-sara Michael Bogdanov Theatre: Burgfestspiele Jagsthausen
Ziemlich Beste Freunde
Magalie Jean-Claude Berutti Theatre: Hamburger Kammerspiele
The Kings Speech
Myrtle Michael Bogdanov Theatre: St. Pauli Theater
Die Feuerzangenbowle
Eva Knauer Axel Schneider Theatre: Burgfestspiele Jagsthausen
Götz von Berlichingen
Elisabeth von Berlichingen Michael Bogdanov Theatre: Burgfestspiele Jagsthausen
Michel aus Lönneberga
Lina Franz-Joseph Dieken Theatre: Burgfestspile Jagsthausen
Michel aus Lönneberga
Lina Franz-Joseph Dieken Theatre: Harburger Theater
Die Asyl-Monologe
Safiye Michael Ruf Theatre: Bühne für Menschenrechte
Alles auf Null-Leseperformance
Sprecherin Kai Maertens Theatre: Polittbuero Hamburg
Robin Hood
Lady Marian Malcolm Ranson Theatre: Tournee Altonaer Theater
Robin Hood
Lady Marian Malcolm Ranson Theatre: Altonaer Theater
Robin Hood
Lady Marian Malcolm Ranson Theatre: Altonaer Theater
Meister Anecker
Lene Wilffried Dziallas Theatre: Ohnsorg Theater Hamburg
Marotsch der Vampirkiller
Erzähler,Ivana K. Kopf-Kino Theatre: Kampnagel HH
Meister Anecker
Lene Wilfried Dziallas Theatre: Ohnsorg Theater Hamburg
De lütte Herkules
Marliese Wilfried Dziallas Theatre: Ohnsorg Theater hamburg
Improtheater
diverse Michael Hofman Theatre: Theaterhaus Mitte Berlin
Der Biberpelz
Leontine Johannes Kaetzler Theatre: Altonaer Theater Hamburg
Don Camillo und seine Herde
Paolina Anatol Preissler Theatre: Altonaer Theater Hamburg
Die Zwillinge
Kamilla Martin Kreidt Theatre: Ernst-Deutsch-Theater Hamburg
Die Schroffensteins
Barnabe Hanna Rudolph Theatre: Ernst-Deutsch-Theater Hamburg
Adam Geist
Das Mädchen Hanna Rudolph Theatre: Kampnagel Hamburg
Die Bluthochzeit
Mädchen Adelheid Müther Theatre: Ernst-Deutsch-Theater Hamburg

Audio

Über 70 Hörbücher (Audiobook)
diverse (LR) Audio: Argon Verlag, Hörbuch Hamburg, Lyx, Audible etc.
Fatale Geständnisse - Unschuldig verurteilt (Dubbing)
herself (LR) Katrine Philp Producer: gebrueder beetz filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG [de] Audio: ARD [de]
Geheimnisse Asiens - Die schönsten Nationalparks (Dubbing)
Damdinsuren /Surendjav (SR) diverse Producer: Eikon Media GmbH [de] Audio: arte
Memory Effekt (Speaker)
Producer: audible Hörbuch
One more chance (Speaker)
Producer: audible Hörbuch
Sebtemberschuld (Speaker)
Producer: KIWI Hörbuch
Totenleuchten (Speaker)
Producer: KIWI Hörbuch
Der Luther-Code (Dubbing)
div. Rollen (LR) Wilfried Hauke Producer: Eikon Media GmbH [de] Audio: arte, DW - Deutsche Welle [de], RB - Radio Bremen TV [de], RBB [de], SWR [de]
Endlich Nichtraucher für Frauen (Speaker)
Producer: DAV Hörbuch
Ostfriesengrab (Speaker)
Producer: NBH Hörbuch
Heavy Mental (Dubbing)
Xenia (LR) Martina Sakova Producer: Projector23
Die Kirche bleibt im Dorf (Dubbing)
Diverse Ulrike Grote Producer: Fortune Cookie Film GmbH
Das Schicksal ist ein mieser Verräter (Speaker)
Producer: NBH Hörbuch
Eragon-Das Erbe der Macht (Speaker)
Producer: NBH Hörbuch
Madame Bovary (Speaker)
Producer: Hörgut Verlag Hörbuch
Suna (Speaker)
Producer: NBH Hörbuch
Unterm Birnbaum (Speaker)
Producer: Hörgut Verlag Hörbuch
Vatertage (Speaker)
Producer: NBH Hörbuch
Familienhafen Hamburg (Social Spot) (Dubbing)
Voice over Petra Christian-Rauhut Producer: Video TV Petra Christian-Rahut
Nummer gegen Kummer - Die Nummer gegen Kummer (Social Spot) (Dubbing)
Voice Over Petra Christian-Rauhut Producer: Video TV Petra Christian-Rahut
Europas Hoher Norden (15 Filme) (Dubbing)
diverse Wilfried Hauke Producer: DMFilm und TV Produktion GmbH & Co. KG [de]
Auf der anderen Seite ist das Gras viel grüner (Speaker)
Producer: NBH Hörbuch
Die Drei ???-House of Horrors (Speaker)
Producer: Europa Hörspiel
Die Tribute von Panem Bd 1-3 (Speaker)
Producer: NBH Hörbuch
Effi Briest (Speaker)
Producer: Hörgut Verlag Hörbuch
Mathilde Möhring (Speaker)
Producer: Hörgut Verlag Hörbuch
Rubinrot (Speaker)
Producer: NBH Hörbuch
Smaragdgrün (Speaker)
Producer: NBH Hörbuch
Stine (Speaker)
Producer: Hörgut Verlag Hörbuch
Abiturstoff (Speaker)
Producer: Hamburger Akademie für Fernstudien Hörspiel
Buenos Aires Broken Hearts Club (Speaker)
Producer: Norddeutsche Blindenhörbücherei Hörbuch
Die Sturmkönige-Dschinnland (Speaker)
Producer: Norddeutsche Blindenhörbücherei Hörbuch
Eragon-Die Weisheit des Feuers (Speaker)
Producer: NBH Hörbuch
Kürzere Tage (Speaker)
Producer: Norddeutsche Blindenhörbücherei Hörbuch
Die Botschaft der Novizin (Speaker)
Producer: NBH Hörbuch
Mein Glück in Somerset (Speaker)
Producer: NBH Hörbuch
The Sopranos (Dubbing)
diverse (SR) Taylor Tonys Producer: Chase Films [us] Audio: HBO [us]
School Rumble (Dubbing)
Hanegasa (SR) Shinji Takamatsu Producer: Studio Comet [jp]
The Namesake (Dubbing)
Diverse (SR) Mira Nair Producer: Mirabai Films
Darkness Falling - Dunkle Geheimnisse (Dubbing)
Megan (LR) Dominic Shiach Producer: Norstar Filmed Entertainment Inc. [ca]

Other

Am Abgrund (Showreel production)
Juliane (LR) Bodo Fürneisen Producer: Shortcut Videoschnitt, Johannes Muhr [de]
Geschenkidee - Letztes Jahr Geschenke vergessen? (Commercial)
Hero (LR) Djawid Hakimyar Producer: It's us Media GmbH
Jochen Schweizer - Weihnachten (Commercial)
Hero (LR) Christian Grüner Producer: Sterntag Film GmbH [de]